1. CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] 111,
112,
165
or 173 ofthe
Clean Air Act,
as now or hereafter amended, or federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto;
-2-

9.
The regulations on National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
(“NESHAP”) for asbestos, 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart M, were adopted pursuant to
Section
112 of
the Clean Air Act, 42 USC §74 12.
Asbestos is regulated as a hazardous air pollutant because it
is
a carcinogen.
RACM contains more than one percent
asbestos and
is generally “friable,”
which means such materials, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by
hand pressure.
10.
40 CFR §61.141 provides the following pertinent definitions:
Adequately wet means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to prevent the release of
particulates. Ifvisible emissions are observed coming
from asbestos-containing material,
then that material has not been adequately wetted. However, the absence ofvisible
emissions
is not sufficient evidence ofbeing adequately wet.
Asbestos-containing waste materials means mill tailings or any waste that contains
commercial asbestos and is generated by a source subject to the provisions ofthis subpart.
As applied to demolition
and renovation operations, this term also includes regulated
asbestos-containing material waste and materials contaminated with asbestos including
disposable equipment and clothing.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means asbestos-containing
packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products containing more
than
1
percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E,
subpart
r
E, 40 CFR part 763, section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding
Category I nonfriable ACM,
containing more than
1 percent asbestos as determined using the methods specified in
appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy that,
when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out ofany load-supporting structural member
ofa facility together with any related handling operations or the intentional burning of
any facility.
Facilitymeans any institutional, commercial,
public, industrial, or residential structure,
installation, or building.
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than
1
percent asbestos as
determined using the method specified in
appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763
section
-3-

1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, orreduced to
powder by hand pressure. Ifthe asbestos content is less than
10 percent
as determined by