1. CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in accordance
with
§61.150;
and
(ii) Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not
dropping,
throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or disturbing the material.
(iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or containers
if it has been removed or stripped more than 50
feet above ground level
and was not removed as units or in sections.
(iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) ofthis section need
not be wetted.
*
*
*
12.
40
CFR
§61.150
provides in pertinent part as follows:
-5-
-

Standard for waste disposal for manufacturing, fabricating, demolition, renovation, and
spraying operations.
-
Each owner or operator ofany source covered under the provisions of
§
§61 .144,
61.145,
61.146, and 61.147 shall comply with the following provisions:
(a) Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air during the collection, processing
(including incineration), packaging, or transporting ofany asbestos-containing waste
material generated by the source, or use one ofthe emission control and waste treatment
methods specified in paragraphs (a)
(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste material.
*
*
*
(5)
As applied to
demolition and renovation, the requirements ofparagraph (a) of
this section do not apply to
Category I nonfriable ACM waste and Category II
nonfriable ACM waste that did not become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder.
(b) All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as soon as is practical by the
waste generator at:
(1) A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the provisions of
§61.154,
or
(2) An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-containing waste
material into nonasbestos (asbestos-free) material according to the provisions of
§61.155.
-
(3) The requirements ofparagraph (b) ofthis section do not apply to Category I
nonfriable ACM that is not RACM.
*
*
*
13.
The former Case
building in East Moline is a “facility” and the Respondent
is an
“operator” ofa “demolition” as these terms are defined at 40 CFR 61.141.
14.
Transite is a cementitious product classified as “Category II nonfriable ACM” as
that term is defined at 40 CFR 61.141.