1. CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled,
pulverized, or reducedto powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the
course ofdemolition or renovation operations regulated by this
subpart.
Remove means to
take out RACM or facility components that contain or are covered with
RACM from any facility.
Visible emissions means any emissions, which are visually detectable without the aid of
instruments, coming from RACM or asbestos-containing waste material...
.
This does
not include condensed, uncombined water vapor.
11.
40 CFR §61.145 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements ofparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) ofthis
section apply to the owner or operator ofa demolition or renovation activity and prior to
the commencement of the demolition orrenovation, thoroughly inspect the affected
facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for
the presence of asbestos, including Category I and
Category II nonfriable ACM. The
requirements ofparagraphs (b) and (c) ofthis section apply to
each owner or operator ofa
demolition orrenovation activity,
including the removal ofRACM as follows:
-4-

(1) In a facility being demolished,
all the requirements ofparagraphs (b) and
(c) of
this section apply, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)
of-this section, if the
combined amount of RACM is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15
square
meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least
1
cubic meter (35 cubic feet) offfacility components where the
length or area could not be measured previously.
*
*
*
(c)
Proceduresfor asbestos emission
control.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to
whom this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) ofthis
section, shall comply with the following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from
a facility being demolished or renovated before any
activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or
preclude access to the material for subsequent removal. RACM need not be
removed before demolition if:
*
*
*
(iv) They are Category II nonfriable ACM and the probability is low that
the materials will become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder
during demolition.
*
*
-
*