1. AGENCY’S RESPONSE TO SIUE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Clearly, SIUE knows the ways to reduce the
total heat input to Tower Lake, and therefore, has the capability to meet the temperature
limits as specified in the permit. As the permit limits are in accordancewith the Board
regulations, SIUE’s petition must be dismissed.
-
The Agency believes that the material facts for this motion are that Tower Lake is
water ofthe State, and that SlOE is discharging heat as pollutant from a point source into
Tower Lake.
BURDEN OF PROOF
Section 39 ofthe Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”) provides the
directive for the issuance ofthis permit. Section 39(a) states in part:
When the Board has by regulation required a permit for the construction,
installation, or operation of any type of facility
...
the applicant shall apply
to the Agency for suchpermit and it shall be the duty ofthe Agency to
issue such a permit upon proofby the applicant that that facility
...
~yffl
not cause a violation ofthis Act or ofregulations hereunder. 415 ILCS
5/39(a)
(2004)
(emphasis added).
The Act also states that when grantingpermits, the Agency, “may impose such
conditions as maybe necessary to accomplish the purposes ofthis Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.” 415 ILCS
3

5/39(a) (2004). Thus, when appealing conditions imposed in a permit, the petitioner must
prove that the conditions in the Agency issued permit are not necessary to accomplish the
purposes of the Act and Board regulations; and therefore, must be deleted from the
permit.
Noveon v.