ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] alleged violations of Section 9(a) of the Act and Sections 900.102 and 901.102(a) of the Board’s
noise regulations. Mr. Grelyak did not address the allegations of numerical noise violations in
the motion for summary judgment. Therefore, without further supported facts, the Board cannot
grant judgment in favor of Mr. Grelyak with regard to the allegations of numerical noise
violations under Section 901.102(a).
4
Regarding the alleged violations of the Act and Board regulations based on unreasonable
interference from air and noise emissions, Mr. Grelyak argues that Section 4.1(b) of the Premises
Liability Act bars these claims. Section 4.1 of the Premises Liability Act states in part:
An owner or operator of a off-road riding facility is not subject to any action for
public or private nuisance or trespass, and no court in this State may enjoin the
use or operation of a off-road riding facility on the basis of noise or sound
emissions resulting from the normal use of the off-road riding facility. 740 ILCS
130/4.1(b) (2002).
The Board has addressed the Premises Liability Act in the past, but only in situations
where the complainant has alleged a
violation
of that statute. Logsdon,
et al.
v. South Fork Gun
Club, PCB 00-177 (July 27, 2000) (holding that even though the Premises Liability Act