ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board's procedural rules provide that “if the record, including pleadings, depositions
and admissions on file, together with any affidavits, shows that there is no genuine issue of
material fact, and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the Board will
enter summary judgment.
”
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.516.
MR. GRELYAK’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
In moving the Board to grant summary judgment in his favor, Mr. Grelyak relies
exclusively on Section 4.1(b) of the Illinois Premises Liability Act as a defense to the nuisance
noise allegations. Mot. at 1; citing 740 ILCS 130/4.1(b). Mr. Grelyak states that in pertinent
part, Section 4.1(b) of the Premises Liability Act states: “An owner or operator of a off-road
riding facility is not subject to any action for public or private nuisance . . . .”
Id
. Mr. Grelyak
concludes that because this matter constitutes an “’action for public or private nuisance,’” the
3
Board should rule in favor of the respondent and deny any and all relief requested by the
Fredricksons. Mot. at 2.
THE FREDRICKSONS’ RESPONSE