1. PROCEURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 18, 2004. The People replied on December 1, 2004. Murphy replied on December 22, 2004.
The People moved the Board to allow a sur-reply, but the motion was denied by hearing officer
order on January 4, 2005. To date, Murphy has not answered the complaint.
 
LEGAL FRAMEWORK
 
Section 9(a) of the Act states that no person shall:
 
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission of any contaminant into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause air pollution in Illinois
. . . or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this
Act. 415 ILCS 5/9(a) (2002).
 
Section 12 of the Act provides:
 
No person shall:
 
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or

 
3
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act.
***
(f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters
of the State . . . . 415 ILCS 5/12(a), (f) (2002).
 
Section 501.402(c)(3) of the Board rules provides:
 
Adequate odor control methods and technology shall be practiced by
operators of new and existing livestock management facilities and