R~CEJVED
[…] stored,
or
processed,
shall, be treated as part of its design if
the limitation is enforceable by USEPA.
This
definition does not alter or affect the. use of this
term for any other purposes under the Clean Air Act,
or the term “capacity factor”
as used in Title
IV of
the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated
thereunder.
“Stationary source” means any building,
structure,
facility,
or installation that emits
or may emit any
regulated air pollutant or any pollutant listed under
Section 112(b)’ of the Clean Air Act.
14.
Bag Makers owns or operates a stationary source as
defined in Section 39.5(1)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1) (2002).
15.
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 39.5(2) (2002),
provides in pertinent part as follows:
2.
Applicability.
a.
Sources subject to this Section shall
include:
i.
Any major source as defined in
paragraph
(c) of this subsection.
*
*
*
c.
For purposes of this Section the term “major
source” means any source that is:
*
*
*
iii. A major stationary source as defined in
part D of Title
I of the Clean Air Act
including:
A.
For ozone nonattainment areas,
sources with the potential to emit
100 tons or more per year of
volatile organic compounds or
oxides of nitrogen in areas
classified as “marginal”
or
10
“moderate”,
.
.
.
25 tons or more
per year in. areas classified as
“severe”,
.
16.
The Bag Makers Site
is located in an area classified
as
“severe” nonattainment for ozone.
17.
Since at least
1998,
on dates better known to Bag
Makers, Bag Makers has had a potential to emit VON greater than
25 tons per year,
and thus became a major source under Section
39.5(2) (c) (iii) (A)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5(2) (c) (iii) (A) (2002), and was required to obtain a CAAPP
permit from the Illinois EPA.
18.
Section 39.5(6) (b)
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.5(6) (b) (2002), provides in pertinent part
as follows:
6.
Prohibition
*
*
*
b.
...
no person shall operate a CAAPP source
without a CAAPP permit unless the complete
CAAPP permit or renewal application for such
source has been timely submitted to the
Agency.’
19.
Since at least
1998,
the exact date being best known
by Bag Makers, Bag Makers has operated a major source without
the requisite CAAPP permit.
20.
By operating a major source without the requisite
CAAPP.permit, Bag Makers violated Section 39.5(6) (b)
of the Act,