1. STATE OFILLINOIS
[…] in lieu thereof, promulgate
a
design,
equipment,
work
practice,
operation
standard,
or
combination
thereof,
which
in
the
Administrator’s
judgment
is
consistent
with
the
provisions
of
subsection
(d)
or
(f)
of
this
section
22.
On
June
19,
1978,
the
Administrator
determined
that
work practice standards rather than emission standards are
appropriate in the regulation of asbestos,
43
Fed. Reg.
26372
(1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the
CAA,
the
USEPA has adopted National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants
(NESHAPs),
including asbestos,
40 CFR 61,
Subpart M.
23.
Section 61.141 of the USEPA’s
NESHAPs,
40 CFR 61.141
(July
1,
1997), provides,
in part,
as follows:
All terms
that
are used
in this
subpart
and are
not
defined below are given the same meaning as
in the Act
and in subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile)
,
riebeckite
(crocidolite),
cummingtonite-
grunerite,
anthophyllite,
and actinolite-tremolite.
Category II nonfriable ACM
means
any
material,
excluding
Category I nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent
8

asbestos
as
determined using
the methods
specified
in
appendix
A,
subpart
F,
40
CFR part
763,
section
1,
Polarized Light
Microscopy
that,
when
dry,
cannot
be
crumbled,
pulverized,
or
reduced
to
powder
by
hand
pressure.
Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out of any load-
supporting structural member of a facility together with
any
related
handling
operations
or
the
intentional
burning of any facility.
Facility
means
any institutional,
commercial,
public,
industrial,
or residential
structure,
installation,
or
building
(including
any
structure,
installation
or
building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
units
operated
as
a
residential
cooperative,
but
excluding
residential
buildings
having
four
or
fewer
dwelling units);
any ship;
and any active or
inactive
waste disposal site.
For purposes of this definition,
any building,
structure, or installation that contains a
loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure,
installation,
or
building.
Any
structure,
installation or building that was previously subject to
this subpart
is not excluded,
regardless of its current
use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means any material containing
more than
1
percent
asbestos
as
determined
using
the
method
specified in appendix
A,
subpart
F,
40 CFR 763
section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy,
that, when
dry can
be
crumbled,
pulverized,
or reduced to powder by hand
pressure.
If
the
asbestos
content
is
less
than
10
percent
as
determined
by
a
method
other
than
point
counting by polarized light microscopy
(PLM), verify the