1. STATE OFILLINOIS
[…] Respondent for each violation of the Act and pertinent Board
regulations, with an additional penalty of $10,000 per day for
each day that the violations continued;
5.
Taxing all costs in this action,
including expert
witness, ‘consultant and attorneys fees,
against Respondents; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT IV
FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER EMISSION CONTROL PROCEDURES
1
-
28.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by
reference paragraphs
1 through
28 of Count
III
as paragraphs
1
through 28 of this Count
IV.
29.
Section
61.145(c)
of
tJSEPA’s
NESHAPs,
40
CFR
61.145(c) (July
1,
2002),
titled Procedures for asbestos emission
controj, provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to
paragraph
(a)
of this section,
shall
comply with the
following procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACN from a facility being
demolished or renovated before any activity
begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude
14

access to the material for subsequent
removal.
*
*
*
(3)
When RACM
is
stripped from
a
facility component
while
it
remains
i’n
place
in
the
facility,
adequately
wet
the
RACM
during
the
stripping
operation.
*
*
*
(6)
For
all
RACM,
including
material
that
has
been
removed or stripped~
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or
treated
in
preparation
for
disposal
in
accoicdance
with
§61.150;
.
*
*
*
(8)
Effective
1
year
after
promulgation
of
this
regulation~ no RACM shall be stripped,
removed,
or
otherwise
handled
or
disturbed
at
a
facility
regulated
by
this
section
unless
at
least
one
onsite
representative,
such
as
a
foreman
or
management-level
person
or
,other
authorized
representative,
trained in the provisions of this
regulation and the means of complying with them,
is
present.
.
30.
Respondents, as owners and/or operators of a renovation
activity, failed to remove all RACM from a facility being
renovated or demolished before an activity began that would break
up, dislodge,
or similarly disturb the material or preclude
access for subsequent removal
in violation of the Clean Air Act,
or more specifically the NESHAP for asbestos and,
therefore,
are
in violation of Section 9.1(d) (1)
of the Act.
15

31.
Respondents,
as owners and/or operators of a renovation
activity,
failed.to adequately wet all RACM’ in
place before