BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in this State and are
enforceable. under this Act.
*
*
*
(d)
No person shall:
(1)
violate any provisions of Sections 111,
112,
165 or 173 of the Clean Air Act,
as now or
hereafter amended, or the federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto;
14.
Subpart M of Part
61,
Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations
(“C.F.R.”)
was adopted pursuant to the Section 112 of the
Clean Air Act as part of the National Emissions Standards for
Hazardous Air Pollutants
(“NESHAP”).
Subpart M contains the National
Emission Standard for Asbestos and is enforceable in the State of
Illinois pursuant to ,Section 9.1 of the Act, 415 ILCSS/9.l
(2002).
15.
40 C.F.R.
§
61.141
(2002) provides the following pertinent
definitions:
Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chry~otile)
,
reibeckite
(crocidolite),
cummingtonitegrunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-
tremolite.
Asbestos-containing waste materials
means mill tailings
or any waste that contains commercial asbestos and is
generated by a source subject to the provisions
of this
subpart.
This term includes filters from control
devices., friable asbestos waste material, and bags or
other similar packaging contaminated with commercial
asbestos.
As applied to demolition and renovation
operations,
this term also includes regulated asbestos-
constraining material waste and materials
Category I nonfriable asbestos containing material
(ACM)
means asbestos-containing packings,
gaskets,
resilient
floor covering, and asphalt roofing products continuing
6
more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the
method specified in appendix.E, subpart
E,
40 CFR 763,
section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM
means .any material,
excluding
Category
I Nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent
asbestos as determined using the methods specified in
appendix E,
subpart
E,
40 CFR part 763,
section
1,
Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry,
cannot be
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure.
Friable asbestos material
means
any material containing
more than
1 percent asbestos as determined using the
method specified in appendix E,
subpart
E,
40 CFR part
763,
section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy,
that,
when
dry,
can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by
hand pressure
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity
means any person who owns,
leases, operates,
controls, or
supervises the facility being demolished or renovated or
any person who owns leases, operates,
controls,
or
supervises the demolition or renovation operation,
or
both.