BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 16.
Respondents engaged in a renovation of the facility as
defined in 40 C.F.R.
§
61.141
(2002)
17.
Respondents were operators of
a renovation activity as
defined in 40 C.F.R.
§
61.141
(2002)
7
18.
The material disturbed during the renovation contained
more than
1 per cent asbestos.
19.
The material disturbed. in the course of the renovation
constituted RACM as defined in 40 C.F.R.
§
61.141
(2002)
20.
The RACM removed during the renovation,
as well as
materials contaminated with asbestos through contact with PACM,
constituted asbestos-containing waste materials
(“ACWM”)
as defined
in
40 C.F.R.
§
61.141
(2002).
21.
40 C.F.R.
§
61.145
(2002) provides as follows:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of
paragraphs
(a),
(b), and
(c)
of this section apply
to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement of
the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the
affected facility or part of the facility where the
demolition or renovation operation will occur for
the presence of asbestos,
including. Category I and
Category II nonfriable ACM.
The requirements of
paragraphs
(b)
and(c)
of this section apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity,
including the removal of RACM as follows:
*
*
*
(4)
In a facility being renovated,
including any
‘individual nonscheduled renovation operation,
all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and
(c)
of this section apply if the combined amount of
RACM to be stripped, removed,
dislodged,
cut,
drilled,
or similarly disturbed is
(i)
At least
80 linear meters
(260 linear
feet)
on pipes or a least 15 square meters
(160 square feet)
on other facility
components,
or
(ii)
At least
1 cubic meter
(35 cubic feet)
off
facility components where the length or
area could not be measure previously.
*
*
*
8
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control.
Each
owner or operator of
a demolition activity to whom
this paragraph applies, according to paragraph
(a)
of this section, shall comply with the following
procedures:
*
*
*.
(3)
When RACM is stripped form a facility component
while it remains
in’ place in the facility,
adequately wet the
RACM
during the stripping
operation.
*
*
*
(6)