1. INTRODUCTION
[…] ofcorrective
costs to
the Ineligible Tanks (7,
8
9 and
10) and
denial of the other costs
listed above
is
appropriate under
the facts of this
case.
Additionally,
this
case raises
an
issue
whether
IEPA
is judicially
estopped from asserting that costs are
attributable to
tanks
other than
the Eligible
Tanks
based
on
its
pleadings and arguments
advanced
in
the Edgar County
Circuit Court.
RELEVANT LEGAL PROVISIONS
The
legal
provisions
set
forth
below
are
relevant
to
the
relief
requested
by
Freedom through this motion.
Basis for Apportionment of LUST Fund
Costs to
Ineligible
Tanks
415 ILCS
5/57.8(m)
provides the authority and prerequisites
for apportionment of
LUST
Fund
Reimbursement
Costs
based
on
the
presence
of Ineligible
Tanks.
This
provision provides in pertinent part:
(m)
The
Agency
may
apportion
payment
of
costs
for
plans
submitted under Section 57 if:
(1)
The
owner
or
operator
was
deemed
eligible
to
access
the
Fund
or
payment
of
corrective
action
costs
for
some,
but
not
all,
of
the
underground
storage tanks at the site, and
(2)
the
owner
or
operator
failed
to
justify
all
costs
attributable to
each underground
storage tank at the
site.
35
IAC §732.608 the regulation implementing this provision
provides in pertinent
part:
THIS FILING IS
SUBMITTED ON RECYCLED PAPER
13

a)
The Agency may apportion payment ofcosts if:
1)
The
owner
or
operator
was
deemed
eligible
to
access
the
fund
for
payment
of corrective
action
costs
for
some,
but
not
all,
of the
underground
storage tanks at the site; and
2)
The
owner
or
operator
failed
to
justify
all
costs
attributable
to
each underground storage tank at the
site.
(Derived from Section 57.8(m) ofthe Act)
b)
The Agency will determine, based
on volume or number of
tanks,
which
method
of
apportionment
will
be
most
favorable to the owner or operator.
The Agency will notify
the owner or operator ofsuch determination in writing.