1. a Delaware limited partnership,
[…] cease and desist
from any further violations
of the Act
and
associated
regulations;
D.
Assessing against Respondent a civil penalty of fifty thousand
dollars
($50,000) for
each violation
of the Act,
and an
additional
penalty of ten thousand
dollars
($10,000) for each day
during which each violation
has
continued
thereafter;
and
E.
Granting
such
other relief as the
Board
may
deem
appropriate.
COUNT IV
FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CONSTRUCTION PERMIT
1-5.
Complainant realleges and
incorporates
herein
by reference paragraphs
1
through
5 of Count
I as paragraphs
1
through
5 of this Count
IV.
6.
Section
12(b) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(b)
(2002),
provides
as follows:
Sec.
12.
Actions prohibited.
(b) Construct, install,
or operate any equipment, facility, vessel, or
aircraft capable of causing or contributing to
water pollution, or
designed to
prevent water pollution,
of any type designated
by
12

Board
regulations, without a permit granted
by the Agency, or
in
violation of any conditions
imposed by such permit.
-
7.
Section 309.154 of the Board’s Water Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code
309.154, states:
a) No
person shall cause or allow the construction of any new
treatment works, disposal well or wastewater source for which
an
NPDES
Permit is required
or cause
or allow the modification
of any