1. RECEiVEDCLERK’S OFFICE
[…] of the provisions of this Stipulation to the
prime vendor(s) supplying the control technology systems and other
equipment required by any Order accepting and adopting ,the terms of
this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the ~esponsibi1ities of the
Respondent to comply with any other federal, state or local laws or
regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the Board
regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ‘ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section, 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides as
follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not
limited to:
7

1. the character and degree of’ injury to, or
interference with’ the protection of the health, general
welfare and physical property of the people;
2. the social and economic value of the pollution,
source;
3. the ‘suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it is located, including the
question of priority of location in the area involved;
4.’ the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing’ or eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution
sOurce; and
5. any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1. Complainant contends that ‘the environment was threatened
and at least temporarily harmed, and the Illinois EPA’s information
gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent’s violations.