ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] would use the audit as intended by the statute.
    Id
    . CW
    3
    M argued that the plain language of the
    Section 57.15 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.15) limits the Agency’s authority to audit only the data,
    reports, plans, documents, or budgets submitted pursuant to the Act and thus the Board should
    not adopt Section 732.614 and 734.665. PC 9 at 16-17.
     

     
    66
    The Board respectfully disagrees with the comments and does not believe that the
    Agency’s proposal is beyond the statutory intent. The word “audit” is defined in Section 57.2 of
    the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2002)) as “a systematic inspection or examination of plans, reports,
    records, or documents to determine the completeness and accuracy of the data and conclusions
    contained therein.” 415 ILCS 5/57.2 (2002). Pursuant to Section 57.15 of the Act (415 ILCS
    5/57.15 (2002)), the Agency has the authority to “audit all data, reports, plans, documents and
    budgets submitted pursuant to this Title.” 415 ILCS 5/57.15 (2002). Thus, the Agency is given