1. CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
[…] 2

7.
On
March,
1
1999,
Des’
Plaines
and
MAI
began
excavation
and
replacement
of
the’
Oakton
Water
Main.
On
November
1,
1999,
Des Plaines and
MAI
connected
the
‘Oakton
Water
Main,
and
began
using the Oakton Water Main for transportation and distribution
of potable water.
8.
The Respondents did not,
at any time from the
initiation of the Oakton Water Main project until construction
was
complete,
submit
plans
or specifications, ‘receive written
Illinois
EPA
approval,
or
apply
for
and
obtain
a
construction
permit
from
Illinois
EPA
for
the
Oakton
Water
Main
reconstruction.
9.
Section
18(a)
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/18(a)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
(a)
No person shall:
1.
Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the
distribution of water from any public water
supply
of
such
quality
or
quantity
as
to
be
injurious to human health;
or
2.
Violate regulations or standards adopted by
the
Agency
pursuant
to
Section
l5(b)of
this
Act
or
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
3.
Construct,
install
or
operate
any
public
water
supply
without
a
permit
granted
by
the
Agency,
or
in
violation
of
any
condition
imposed
by
such
a
permit.
*
*
*
10.
Section
3.26
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/3.26
(2002),
provides
the
following definition:
3

“Person”
is
any
individual,
partnership,’
co-
partnership,
firm,
company, limited liability company,
corporation,’
association,
joint
stock
company,
trust
estate,
political
subdivision,
state
agency,