BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35
Ill. Adm.
Code 602.101(a),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
a.
No person shall cause or allow the construction of
any new public water supply installation or cause
or allow the change or addition to any existing
public water supply, without
a construction permit
issued by the Environmental Protection Agency
(Agency).
Public water supply installation,
change
or
addition
shall
not
include
routine
maintenance,
service
pipe
connections,
hydrants
and valves,
or replacement of equipment,
pipe,
and
appurtenances
with
equivalent
equipment,
pipe
and
appurtenances.
12.
Section 18(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/18(a) (1998),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
3
1.
Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the
distribution of water from any public water supply
of
such
quality
or
quantity
to
be
injurious
to
human health; or
2.
Violate regulations or standards adopted by the
Illinois
PCB
under
this
Act.
13.
Respondent constructed Well House No.
15, Well 15D and
the Drauden Road Water Main without
a
construction
permit
issued
by the Illinois EPA in violation of
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 602.101(a)
14.
Respondent did not provide plans and specifications to,