1. SUMMARY OF COMPLAINT AND RELIEF REQUESTED
[…] Count VIII: Open Burning and Air Pollution
 
Applicable Law
 
Section 9(a) and (c) of the Act provide:
 
No person shall:
 
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission of any
contaminant into the environment in any State so as to cause or
tend to cause air pollution in Illinois, either alone or in
combination with contaminants from other sources, or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this
Act;
***
(c) Cause or allow the open burning of refuse, conduct any salvage
operation by open burning . . . . 415 ILCS 5/9(a), (c) (2002).
 
Section 21(o)(4) provides:
 
No person shall:
 
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a
permit under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which
results in any of the following conditions:
 
(4) open burning of refuse in violation of Section 9 of this Act .
. . . 415 ILCS 5/21(o)(4) (2002).
 
Section 237.102 of the Board’s rules prohibits open burning:
 
a) No person shall cause or allow open burning, except as provided in
this Part.
 
b) No person shall cause or allow the burning of any refuse in any