1. SUMMARY OF COMPLAINT AND RELIEF REQUESTED
[…] permit; (3) Section 21(d)(1) by conducting an unpermitted waste disposal operation; (4) Item 10
of Attachment A to its 1992 permit; (5) special conditions 5(a), 6(b), 8, 16, 20, 21, and 22 of its
1992 permit; and (6) special condition C.5 of its 1999 permit. Accordingly, the Board also finds
that each permit violation in turn constitutes a violation of Sections 21(d)(1) and (2) and Section
22.17 of the Act as well as Section 807.524(a) of the Board’s regulations.
 
Count VII: Alleged Failure to Timely Complete Closure and Comply With Closure
Requirements
 
Applicable Law
 
Section 21(o)(6) of the Act provides:
 

 
 
26
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a permit
under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in any of
the following conditions:
 
(6) failure to provide final cover within time limits established by
Board regulations;
 
Section 22.17 of the Act regarding post-closure care of sanitary landfills requires the
owner and operator of a sanitary landfill to monitor gas, water and settling at the completed site.
415 ILCS 5/22.17(a) (2002). Pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 22.17, a landfill owner or