1. SUMMARY OF COMPLAINT AND RELIEF REQUESTED
[…] warranted even after conceding several violations of the Act and Board regulations. Jersey
Sanitation contends that the history of this site, the history of the permitting and enforcement
process, and the history of environmental compliance together dictate that no penalty is
warranted. Jersey Br. at 22-23. In summary, Jersey Sanitation requests that the Board “enter an
order finding the existence of certain violations, but issuing no penalty.”
Id
. Below the Board
discusses the People’s requested remedies in light of the 33(c) and 42(h) factors.
 
Section 33(c) Factors
 
Section 33 of the Act regarding Board orders and determinations provides:
 
(c) In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
 
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
 
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
 
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
 
(iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
 
(v) any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002).
 
In determining whether to impose a remedy, and if so, what kind of remedy is
appropriate, the Board considers the entire record of facts and circumstances relating to the
reasonableness of the respondent’s violations of the Act.
 

 
 
31
The Character and Degree of Injury to, or Interference With the Protection of the Health,
General Welfare and Physical Property of the People
 
The People argue this factor should be weighed against Jersey Sanitation because Jersey
Sanitation failed to properly operate and maintain the landfill for over ten years. To support this
argument, the People cite to inspector Rich Johnson’s testimony that during the five inspections