ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] This opinion and order denies the 
motion as unnecessary. 
 
Based on the evidence presented in this proceeding, the Board finds that the noise 
emanating from the ADM’s facility in Hull does not unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment 
of the complainants’ property.   
 
STATUTORY BACKGROUND 
 
Section 24 of the Act provides: 
 
No person shall emit beyond the boundaries of his property any noise that 
unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or with any lawful business or 
 
 2
activity, so as to violate any regulation or standard adopted by the Board under 
the Act.  415 ILCS 5/24 
amended by
 P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002. 
 
Section 33(c) of the Act provides that: 
 
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration 
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions, 
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to: 
 
i.       The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, the protection 
of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people; 
 
ii.      The social and economic value of the pollution source; 
 
iii.     The suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which 
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area 
involved; 
 
iv.      The technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or 
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such 
pollution source; and 
 
v.      Any subsequent compliance.  415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2000) 
amended by
 P.A. 
92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002. 
 
Section 900.101 Definitions 
 
Noise pollution:  the emission of sound that unreasonably interferes with the 
enjoyment of life or with any lawful business or activity.  35 Ill. Adm. Code 
900.101. 
 
BACKGROUND