CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] and
was left with
no other avenue
to
resolve the dispute.
We agree with
AFI.
“‘Concepts
of justiciability
have been
developed
to
identify
appropriate occasions
for judicial
action.
***
The central
concepts
often
are elaborated
into
more
specific categories
of
justiciability-advisory
opinions, feigned
and
collusive
cases,
standing, ripeness, mootness,
political
questions, and
administrative
questions.
*16
‘
“
Black’s
Law
Dictionary
882
(8th
ed.
2004),
quoting
13
C.
Wright,
Federal
Practice & Procedure
§
3529,
at
278-79
(2d
ed.
1984).
Section
2-701 of
the Code of Civil
Procedure
(735 ILCS
5/2-701 (West
2002))
sets
forth
the general
requirements
of a justiciable declaratory action
under Illinois law.
This
section
provides that a court
“may,
in
cases
of actual
controversy,
making binding declarations of
rights,
having the force of final judgments, whether or not any
consequential
relief
is or
could
be
claimed, including
the determination,
at
the instance of anyone
interested
in
the controversy,
of
the construction
of any statute
~
or other
governmental
regulation
***
and
a
declaration of the
rights of the
parties
interested.
***
The court shall refuse to
enter a declaratory judgment or order,
if
it
appears that the judgment or order,
would
not terminate
the controversy
or
some part thereof,
giving
rise to
the proceeding.”
735
ILCS 5/2-701(a)
(West
2002).
The declaratory judgment statute
must
be
liberally construed
and should
not
be
restricted
by
unduly technical interpretations. L,e~c/,..jj,~I!L.2~
~74~
*17
This remedy
is used
to
afford security and
relief to
the parties
so
as to
avoid potential
litigation.
See,