1. Section 811.106 Daily Cover
[…] wastes, such as commercial solid waste, non-hazardous sludge, small quantity
generator waste and industrial solid waste. Such a landfill may be publicly or
privately owned or operated. a MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an
existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion. A sanitary landfill is subject to
regulation as a MSWLF if it receives household waste
. (Section 3.285 of the Act)
But, a landfill that receives residential lead-based paint waste and which does not
receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF unit.
BOARD NOTE: The final sentence of corresponding 40 C.F.R. 258.2 provides as
follows: “A construction and demolition landfill that receives residential lead-
based paint waste and which does not receive any other household waste is not a
MSWLF Unit.” A construction and demolition landfill is a type of landfill that
does not exist in Illinois, so the Board omitted the reference to “construction and

 
25
demolition landfill.” A landfill in Illinois that receives residential lead-based