ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Such a landfill may be publicly or privately owned or operated. a MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion. A sanitary landfill is subject to regulation as a MSWLF if it receives household waste. (Section 3.285 of the Act) But, a landfill that receives residential lead-based paint waste and which does not receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF unit.
BOARD NOTE: The final sentence of corresponding 40 C.F.R. 258.2 provides as follows: “A construction and demolition landfill that receives residential lead-based paint waste and which does not receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF Unit.” A construction and demolition landfill is a type of landfill that does not exist in Illinois, so the Board omitted the reference to “construction and demolition landfill.”