ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The standards for Agency decision-making contained in the RD&D permit rules are too nebulous. There are two basic standards for the RD&D permit determination under the federal rule. The first is an engineering judgment of a type routinely made by the Agency: that the landfill has a leachate collection system that is designed and constructed to maintain less than a 30-cm depth of leachate on the bottom liner of the landfill. 40 C.F.R. 258.4(a) and (b) (2004). It is the second standard for the RD&D permit determination that is problematic: that the RD&D permit impose operational standards that are “at least as protective as the criteria for municipal solid waste landfills to assure protection of human health and the environment.” 40 C.F.R. 258.4(c) (2004).
There is one factor other than the four cited above that the Board must consider when determining the general division of authority between the Agency and the Board.