ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] increases construction costs, depresses property values, offends the senses, creates
2
public nuisances, and in other respects reduces the quality of our environment. It
is the purpose of this Title to prevent noise which creates a public nuisance.
Section 24 of the Act provides:
No person shall emit beyond the boundaries of his property any noise that
unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or with any lawful business or
activity, so as to violate any regulation or standard adopted by the Board under
this Act.
Section 4 of the Noise Control Act (42 U.S.C. 4903(b)) (Noise Control Act) provides:
Each department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and
judicial branches of the Federal Government- - (1) having jurisdiction over any
property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may
result, in the emission of noise, shall comply with Federal, State, interstate, and
local requirements respecting control and abatement of environmental noise to
the same extent that any person is subject to such requirements.
39 U.S.C. 401 provides in pertinent part:
The Postal Service shall have the following general powers:
(1) to sue and be sued in its official name
;
* * *
USPS MOTION TO DISMISS
USPS Arguments
The USPS presents three arguments related to sovereign immunity in support of its
motion to dismiss.