1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] f)
For the purpose of compliance with subsection (c)(1)(A) or (d)(1)(A) of this
Section, containers must be used that meet the applicable USDOT regulations on
packaging hazardous materials for transportation as follows:
1)
The container meets the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 178,
“Specifications for Packaging,
”, or 49 CFR 179, “Specifications for Tank
Cars,”,
both incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111(b).;
2)
Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with the
applicable requirements specified in Subpart B of
49 CFR 107, subpart B,
“Exemptions”; 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous Materials Table, Special
Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency Response
Information, and Training Requirements”; 49 CFR 173, “Shippers—
General Requirements for Shipments and Packages”; and 49 CFR 180,
“Continuing Qualification and Maintenance of Packagings,”,
each
incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111(b)
.;

382
3)