ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 3.
    the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of
    the surrounding area, including at least a 200 foot setback from any
    residence, and in the case of a facility that is developed or the permitted
    composting area of which is expanded after November 17, 1991, the
    composting area is located at least 1/8 mile from the nearest residence (other
    than a residence located on the same property as the facility);
    * * *
    6.
    the operation will be conducted in accordance with any applicable rules
    adopted by the Board. 415 ILCS 5/39(m) (1996).
    The requirement that compost facilities be located “so as to minimize incompatibility with the
    character of the surrounding area,
    including at least
    . . . .” certain setbacks for residences,
    indicates that the General Assembly recognized that location standards in addition to those
    expressly set forth in the statute may be necessary.
    Id
    . Indeed, when the Board first adopted