ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of these facilities. It is based on the Board’s findings, among others, (1) that
    A. fumigatus
    poses a potential health threat to very young children and to persons with asthma, cystic
    fibrosis, immunocompromised or immunosuppressed conditions, or bioaerosol allergies, and
    (2) that airborne
    A. fumigatus
    spores may occur at levels above background in nearby,
    downwind off-site areas. Landscape Waste Compost Facilities, R97-29, slip op. at 5.
    Because the proposed rules serve the aims of Section 8, Section 10 of the Act authorizes the
    Board to adopt the proposed rules. See also 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (1996) (“The terms and
    provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this
    Act.”).
    In addition, the proposed rules are an environmental control standard and a pollution
    control abatement measure and therefore expressly authorized under Sections 5, 8, and 10 of
    the Act. The proposed rules require landscape waste compost facilities to be set back a certain