ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] already exist to address illegal dumping. Furthermore, the Board believes that the incidence of
    increased illegal dumping is likely to be minimal given the relatively minor impact of the rules
    on existing compost facilities, as the comments of municipalities confirm.
    Technical Feasibility and Economic Reasonableness of the Proposed Rules

    12
    In adopting rules, the Board must take into account the technical feasibility and
    economic reasonableness of the proposed rules. See 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1996). In addition,
    before adopting or amending a regulation, the Board must determine whether it “has any
    adverse economic impact on the people of the State of Illinois.” See 415 ILCS 5/27(b)
    (1996). The Board requested comment on these issues in the first-notice opinion and order.
    See Landscape Waste Compost Facilities, R97-29, slip op. at 7.
    The Agency provided some testimony on these issues. The Agency stated that while it