ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] emission of sound that unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or with any lawful
    business or activity.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 900.101.
    These provisions constitute a prohibition against “nuisance noise.” Zivoli v. Prospect
    Dive and Sport Shop, Ltd. (March 14, 1991), PCB 89-205, slip op. at , 8. The Board
    considers Section 33(c) of the Act to determine if noise rises to the level of a nuisance,
    i.e.
    ,

    20
    the unreasonable interference with the enjoyment of life. See Hoffman v. City of Columbia
    (October 17, 1996), PCB 94-146, slip op. at 2. Section 33(c) reads as follows:
    In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
    all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
    emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
    1. the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
    of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
    2. the social and economic value of the pollution source;
    3. the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
    is located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
    4. the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
    eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
    pollution source; and
    5. any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (1996).
    Interference with Enjoyment of Life
    Respondents do not dispute that trucking terminal operations have generated noises that
    complainants’ witnesses have heard at their residences. The question remains whether the