ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Good Humor, and Go-Go on this point. The Board finds in favor of GMDC’s summary judgment
motion here regarding Silo and Go-Go.
10
Work Practices to Prevent Asbestos Emissions
In count I, complainant alleges that GMDC failed to provide a description of work
practices to prevent asbestos emissions from the Silo facility. Comp. mot. at 11, Klein aff. at
attachments 1 and 2. The asbestos NESHAP provides that demolition contractors must describe
“work practices and engineering controls to be used . . . including asbestos removal and waste
handling emission control procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(4)(xi) (1997).
The requirements in section 61.145(b)(4)(ix) of the asbestos NESHAP apply if the
combined amount of RACM at the facility is, “(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) or at
least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or (ii) At least 1 cubic
meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components where the length or area could not be measured
previously.” 40 C.F.R. § 61.145 (a)(2) (1997).
GMDC maintains that, at the time of demolition, the Silo facility was only six years old.
Resp. mot. at 6. GMDC was confident that “there was no asbestos at the site, at the time of