CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] pollutants, the Administrator may, in
lieu
thereof, promulgate a design, equipment, work
practice, or operational standard, or combination
thereof, which in the Administrator’s judgment is
consistent with the provisions of subsection (d)
or (f) of this section
.
19. Pursuant to Section 112 of the CAA, the USEPA has
adopted NESHAP. The Administrator determined that work practice
standards rather than emission standards were appropriate in the
regulation of asbestos.
20. The federal regulations set forth within the NESHAP
for asbestos are enforceable through Section 9.1(d) (1) of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1(d) (1) (2002).
21. Section 61.141 set forth within the NESHAP for
asbestos, 40 CFR 61.141 (January 17, 2003), provides in pertinent
part as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not
defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act’
and in subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means’ the asbestiform varieties of
serpentinite
(chrysotile),
riebeckite (crocidolite),
cummingtonite-grunerite,
anthophyllite, and actinolite-
tremolite.
-8-
• Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material
(ACM)
means asbestos-containing
packings, gaskets,
resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined
using the method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40
CFR part 763, Section 1,
Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM
means any material,
excluding Category I nonfriable ACM, containing more
than 1 percent asbestos
as determined using the methods
specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40
CFR part 763,
section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that, when
dry,
cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by
hand pressure.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public,
industrial, or residential structure, installation, or
building (including any structure, installation, or
building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
units operated as a residential cooperative, but
excluding residential buildings having four or fewer
dwelling units); any ship; and any active or inactive
wast•e disposal site. For. purposes of this definition,
any building, structure, or installation that contains
a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a
residential structure, installation, or building. Any
structure, installation or building that was previously
subject to this subpart is not excluded, regardless of
its current use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means any material containing
more than 1 percent asbestos
as
determined using the
method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR 763