ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/14.2(a), (c) (2002).

     

    Section 14.3 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/14.3 (2002)), which is at issue today, allows for additional protection beyond the minimum setback zone. Under specified circumstances, Section 14.3 authorizes either the Board, or the county or municipality served by a CWS well, to establish a “maximum setback zone” of up to 1,000 feet from the CWS wellhead. Subsection (d) of Section 14.3 provides that the Board may establish a maximum setback zone after receiving an Agency proposal. Specifically, Section 14.3(d) reads in part:

     

    [U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject to this Section. Such proposal shall be based upon all reasonably available hydrogeologic information, include the justification for expanding the zone of wellhead protection, and specify the boundaries of such zone, no portion of which boundaries shall be in excess of 1,000 feet from the wellhead. Such justification may include the need to protect a sole source of public water supply or a highly vulnerable source of groundwater, or an Agency finding that the presence of potential primary or potential secondary sources or potential routes represents a significant hazard to the public health or the environment. The Agency may proceed with the filing of such a proposal unless the county or municipality, within 30 days of the receipt of the written notice, files a written request for a conference with the Agency. Upon receipt of such a request, the Agency shall schedule a conference to be held within 90 days thereafter. At the conference, the Agency shall inform the county or municipality regarding the proposal. Within 30 days after the conference, the affected unit of local government may provide written notice to the Agency of its intent to establish a maximum setback zone in lieu of the Agency acting on a proposal. Upon receipt of such a notice of intent, the Agency may not file a proposal with the Board for a period of 6 months. 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d) (2002).

     

    The Agency states that its proposal is needed to protect the groundwater supplied to Marquette Heights residents as drinking water.