RECE~VED
[…] While in most cases an owner or operator will
qualify as a “person in charge,” this determination
will depend on the nature and degree of control the
person has over the facility in question.
2. Operator
Copr. © 2004 West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.
http://print.westlaw. comldelivery.html?dest=atp&dataid=B005580000004016000396482... 11/29/2004
299 F.Supp.2d
693
299 F.Supp.2d 693, 2003 WL 22595989 (W.D.Ky.), 58 ERC 1076
(Cite as: 299 F.Supp.2d 693, 2003 WL 22595989 (W.D.Ky.))
Page 21 of26
Page 20
Plaintiffs contend -that the Defendants violated
EPCRA, 42 U.S.C.
§
11004(a), which provides
that:
If a release of an extremely hazardous substance
referred to in section 11002(a) of this title occurs
from a facility at which a hazardous chemical is
produced, used, or stored, and such releases
requires notification under section 103(a) of
CERCLA
...,
the owner or operator *717 of the
facility shall immediately provide notice....
42 U.S.C.
§ 11004(a). Therefore, to be liable
under 42 U.S.C.
§ 11004(a), a
Defendant must be -
considered an “owner
or operator” of the facility.
The term operator is not defined in either EPCRA
or its
regulations. However, in light of EPCRA’s
close connection with CERCLA, the
-
Supreme