RECE~VED
[…] interpreted that provision. The Court shall instead
defer to this case law.
Therefore, for purposes of the CERCLA Section
103
reporting
requirements,
each
chicken
production
operation,
including the
separate
chicken houses, is a facility. Emissions from the
separate poultry houses are required to be added
together to *711 determine
if a reportable quantity
has been reached for the facility.
B. EPCRA
Under EPCRA, an owner or operator of a facility
must report to state and local
emergency planning
committees the release of a hazardous substance.
42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(l), (3). Specifically, EPCRA
provides that “if a release of an extremely
hazardous substance referred to in Section 11002(a)
of this title occurs from a facility at which a
hazardous chemical is produced, used, or
stored,
and such release requires
notification under section
103(a) of CERCLA, the owner or operator of the
facility shall immediately provide notice as
described in subsection (b) of this section.” 42
U.S.C. § 11004(a)(l). EPCRA defmes “facility” as
follows:
The
term “facility”
means
all
buildings,
equipment, structures, and other stationary items
-which are located on a single site or on
contiguous or adjacent sites and which are owned