BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA~~C~VED
[…] activity ‘as defined in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2002)
22. 55 E. Jackson LLC was the owner of a renovation activity
as defined in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2002)
23. The material disturbed during the renovation contained
more than 1 per cent chrysotile asbestos.
24. The material disturbed in the course of the renovation
constituted RACM as defined in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2002)
25. The RACM removed during the renovation, as well as
materials contaminated with asbestos through contact with RACM,
constituted asbestos-containing waste materials (“ACWM”) as defined
in,40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2002).
8
26. 40 C.F.R. § 61.145 (2002) provides as follows:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of
paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section apply
to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement
of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect
the affected facility or part of the facility where
the demolition or renovation operation will occur
for the presence of asbestos, including Category I
and Category II nOnfriable ACM. The requirements
of paragraphs (b) and(c) of this section apply to
each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity, including the removal of RACM
as follows:
***
(4) In a facility being renovated, including any
individual nonscheduled renovation operation,
all the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section apply if the combined amount
of RACM to be stripped, removed, dislodged,
cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear
feet) on pipes or a least 15 square
meters (160 square feet) on other
facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet)
of f facility components where the length
or area could not be measure previously.
***
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission cOntrol.
Each
owner or operator of a demolition activity to whom
this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a)
of this section, shall comply with the following
procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being
demolished or renovated before any activity
begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to the material for subsequent removal.
***
9
(6) For all RACM, including material that has been
removed or stripped:
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure
that it remains wet until collected and
contained or treated in preparation for