BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA~~C~VED
[…] ***
    (d) No person shall:
    (1) violate any provisions of Sections 111, 112,
    165 or 173 of the Clean Air Act, as now or
    hereafter amended, or the federal regulations
    adopted pursuant thereto;
    18. Subpart M of part 61, Title 40 of the Code of Federal
    Regulations (“C.F.R.”) was adopted pursuant to the Section 112 of
    6

    the Clean Air Act as part of the National Emissions Standards for
    Hazardous Air Pollutants (“NESHAP”) and promulgated the National
    Emission Standard for Asbestos and is enforceable in the State of
    Illinois pursuant to Section 9.1 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1 (2002)
    19. 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2002)provides the following
    pertinent definitions:
    Asbestos
    means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
    (chrysotile), reibeckite (crocidolite),
    cummingtonitegrunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-
    tremolite.
    Asbestos-containing waste materials
    means mill tailings
    or any waste that contains commercial asbestos and is
    generated by a source subject to the provisions of this
    subpart. This term includes filters from control
    devices, friable asbestos waste material, and bags or
    other similar packaging contaminated with commercial
    asbestos. As applied to demolition and renovation
    operations, this term also includes regulated asbestos-
    constraining material waste and materials
    Category I nonfriable asbestos containing material
    (ACM)
    means asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient
    floor covering, and asphalt roofing products continuing
    more than 1~percent asbestos as determined using the
    method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR 763,
    section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
    Category II nonfriable ACM
    means any material, excluding
    Category I Nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1
    percent asbestos as determined using the methods
    specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763,
    s~ection1, Polari~edLight Microscopy that, when dry,
    cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by
    hand pressure.
    Friable asbestos material
    means any material containing
    more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the
    method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part
    763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when
    dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder
    by hand pressure
    Owner
    or operator of a demolition or renovation activity
    7

    means any person who
    owns,
    leases, operates, controls,
    or supervises the facility being demolished or renovated
    or, any person who owns leases, operates, controls, or