BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA~~C~VED
[…] demolished or renovated before any activity
begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to the material for subsequent removal.
***
9
(6) For all RACM, including material that has been
removed or stripped:
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure
that it remains wet until collected and
contained or treated in preparation for
disposal in accordance with § 61.150; and
(ii) Carefully lower the material to the
ground and floor, not dropping, throwing,
sliding, or otherwise damaging or
disturbing the material.
***
27.
40 C.F.R. § 61.150(b) (2002)provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
***
(b) All asbestos-containing waste material shall be
deposited as soon as is practical by the waste
generator at:
(1) A waste disposal site operated in accordance
with the provisions of § 61.154;
28. The amount of RACM disturbed, dislodged or removed
during the renovation exceeded 160 square feet, 260 linear feet or
35 cubic feet.
29. The Respondents failed to remove all RACM from the .area
of the Jackson Street building in which the renovation was planned