November 22, 2004
[…] has become friable,
(c)
Category
I
nonfriable ACM that will
be or has
been subjected to sanding,
grinding,
cutting, or abrading,
or (d) Category II
nonfriable ACM that has
a high
probability of becoming
or
has
become crumbled,
pulverized,
or reduced
to
powder by the forces expected
to act on the material
in
the course of demolition
or renovation operations
regulated
by this subpart.
Structural
member means any load-supporting
member of a facility, such
as
beams and
load
supporting
walls;
or any nonload-supporting
member,
such
as ceilings and
nonload-supporting walls.
15.
40 CFR §61.145, provides,
in
pertinent part:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements
of paragraphs (a),
(b),
and (c) of this
section
apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation
activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation,
thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation
operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos,
including
Category
I
and
Category II
nonfriable ACM.
The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity,
including the
removal of RACM
as follows:
*
*
*
(2)
In a facility being demolished,
only the requirements
of
paragraphs (b)(1),
(2), (3)(i)
and
(iv), and
(4)(i) through
(vii) and
(4)(ix)
and
(xvi)
of this section
apply,
if the combined
amount of
RACM
is
(i)
Less than
80 linear meters
(260
linear feet) on
pipes and
less than
15 square meters (160
square feet) on
other
facility components, and
(ii)
Less than one
cubic meter (35
cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could
not
be
measured
previously or there
is no asbestos.
*
*
*
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the
Administrator with written notice
of intention to
demolish or renovate.
Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal
4
Service,
commercial delivery service,
or hand
delivery is
acceptable.
(2)
Update notice,
as
necessary,
including when the amount of
asbestos affected
changes
by at
least 20
percent.
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i)
*
*
*
If the operation is as described
in
paragraph (a)(2)
of this section,
notification
is required
10 working
days
before demolition begins.
*
*
*
(iv)
*
*
*
for a demolition described
in paragraph (a)(2)
of this
section,
that will begin
on a date
other than the one
contained
in the original
notice,
notice of the
new start
date must be
provided to the Administrator
*
*
*
(4)
Include the following in the notice:
(i)
An