1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Browning Ferris Industries of Illinois v. IPCB, 179 Ill. App. 3d 598,
534 N.E.2d 616 (2nd Dist. 1989). Therefore the Board must decide whether or not the
application as submitted to the Agency, demonstrates compliance with the Act and Board
regulations. Kathe’s Auto Service Center v. IEPA, PCB 96-102 (Aug. 1, 1996). Further, the
Agency’s denial letter frames the issue on appeal.
Id
. Finally, the burden of proof is on the
owner or operator, who must provide an accounting of all costs. Platolene 500, Inc. v. IEPA,
PCB 92-9 (May 7, 1992).
 
Applicable Statutes and Regulations
 
Section 57.8(k) of the Act provides:
 
(k) The Agency shall not pay costs of corrective action or
indemnification incurred before providing notification of the
release of petroleum in accordance with the provisions of this
Title. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(k) (2002).
Section 732.202 of the Board’s regulations provides, in part:
 
Section 732.202 Early Action
a) Upon confirmation of a release of petroleum from an UST system
in accordance with regulations promulgated by the OSFM, the
owner or operator, or both, shall perform the following initial
response actions within 24 hours after the release:
1) Report the release to IEMA (e.g., by telephone or
electronic mail);
* * *
BOARD NOTE: Owners or operators seeking reimbursement are to first
notify IEMA of a suspected release and then confirm the release within
seven days to IEMA pursuant to regulations promulgated by the OSFM.
See 41 Ill. Adm. Code 170.560, 170.580, 170.600. The Board is setting
the beginning of the reimbursement period at subsection (g) to correspond
to the notification and confirmation to IEMA. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.202.

 
 
7
Section 732.606 of the Board’s regulations provides, in part:
 
  
Section 732.606 Ineligible Costs
 
  
  
  
  
  
* * *
Costs ineligible for payment from the Fund include but are not limited to:
n) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred before providing
notification of the release of petroleum to IEMA in accordance with
Section 732.202 of this Part; * * * 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.606.
 
MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
 
The following section will summarize the motions for summary judgment and the
responses to each motion respectively.
 
Agency Motion for Summary Judgment