ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency incurred costs totaling
    $223,650 for the remediation of the site. Comp. at 6.
    MOTION TO DISMISS
    While complainant alleges certain procedural deficiencies in the filing of this motion to
    dismiss, the Board has the discretion to hear this motion and, accordingly, will do so.
    Substantively, Old World sets forth two major arguments in support of its motion to dismiss:
    (1) Old World believes that this matter should be dismissed as untimely pursuant to Section
    12.80 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (1996)), and (2) Old World
    asserts that complainant has failed to allege facts establishing that Old World was an operator
    of the site.
    Illinois Business Corporation Act
    The Illinois Business Corporation Act states that “[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . .
    shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its
    directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to
    such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the

    3
    date of such dissolution.” See 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (1996). Pursuant to this corporate survival
    statute, Old World asserts that this matter should have been filed within five years of
    dissolution of Mystik Tape, that is by March 31, 1994, rather than nearly three years later.