RECE~vE~
[…] or legal
custodians,
shall submit plans and specifications to the Agency and
obtain written approval
before construction of any proposed
public water
L
supply installations,
changes, or additions
is started.
Plans
and
specifications shall be complete and of sufficient detail to show all
proposed
construction,
changes, or additions that may affect sanitary
quality, mineral
quality,
or adequacy
of the public water supply;
and,
where necessary,
said
plans and
specifications shall be
accompanied
by
supplemental data as may be
required
by the Agency to
permit a
complete review thereof.
8.
Section
18(a) of the Illinois
Environmental
Protection Act,
415
ILCS 5/18(a)
(2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part:
(a)
No person
shall:
*
**
(2)
Violate regulations or standards adopted by the Agency pursuant
to
Section
15(b) of this Act or by the
Board
under this Act.
***
9.
Section 602.101(b)
of the
Board’s Public Water Supplies
Regulations,
35
III.
-4-
Adm.
Code 602.101(b), provides:
b)
All work performed on
a public water supply shall be
in accordance with
accepted engineering practices.
10.
Section