NOV 122004
[…] Definitions:
Container
means a portable unit used to hold material. Examples ofcontainers
include but are not limited to drums, dumpsters, roll-offboxes, bulk cargo
containers commonly known as “portable tanks” ortotes,” cargo tank trucks, and
tank rail cars.
Light material service
means the container is used to manage an off-site material
for which both ofthe following conditions apply: the vapor pressure ofone or
more ofthe organic constituents in the off-site material is greater than 0.3
kilopascals (kPa) at 20°Cis equal to or greater than 20 percent by weight.
30.
Section 63.683 of Subpart DD, Title 40 ofthe Code ofFederal Regulations, 40
C.F.R. 63.683 (2001), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Standards: General
(a)
The general standards under this section apply to owners and operators of
affected sources a designated in §63.680(c) ofthis subpart.
(b)
Off-site management units.
1.
For each off-site material management unit that is part of~an
affected source, the owner or operator must meet the requiniements
in either paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii) or (b)(l)(iii) ofthis section
except for those off-site material management units exempted
under paragraph (b)(2) ofthis section.
31.
Section 63.688 of40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart DD, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Standards: Containers
32
(a)
This section applies to owners and operators subject to this subpart and
required to control air emissions from containers using Container Level 2
controls.
(b)
The owner or operator shall control air emissions from each container
subject to this section in accordance with the following requirements, as.
applicable to the container...
***
(3)
For a container having a design capacity greater than 0.46
cubic meters and the container is in light-material service as
defmed in §6368 1 of this subpart, the owner or operator
must control air emissions from the container in accordance
with the requirements in either paragraph (b)(3)(i) or
(b)(3)(ii) ofthis section.
i.
The owner or operator controls air emissions from
the container in accordance with the standards for
Container Level 2 controls as specified in 40 CFR
Part 63, Subpart PP
-
National Emission Standards
for Containers.
32.
Section 63.920 of40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart PP, entitled “National Emission