NOV 122004
[…] affected sources as designated in §63.680(c) ofthis subpart.
(b)
Off-site management units
1.
For each off-site material management unit that is part ofan
affected source, the owner or operator must meet the requirements
in either paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(l)(ii), or (b)(1)(iii) ofthis section
except for those off-site material management units exempted
under paragraph (b)(2) ofthis section.
i)
The owner or operator controls air emissions from the off-
site material management unit in accordance with the
applicable standards specified in
§~63.685
through 63.689 ofthis subpart.
31.
Section 63.685 ofSubpart DD, Title 40 ofthe Code ofFederal Regulations, 40
C.F.R. 63.685 (2001), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Standards: Tanks
(a)
The provisions ofthis section apply to the control ofair emissions from
tanks for which §63.683(b)(1)(i) ofthis subpart references the use ofthis
section for such air emission control.
*
**
(g)
The owner or operator who controls tank air emissions by venting to a
control device shall meet the requirements specified in paragraphs (g)(1)
through (g)(3) ofthis section.
1.
The tank shall be covered by a fixed roofand vented directly
through a closed-vent system to a control device in accordance
with the following requirements:
***
ii.
Each opening in the fixed roofnot vented to shall be
equipped with a closure device. Ifthe pressure in the vapor
headspace underneath the fixed roofis less than
28
atmospheric pressure when the control device is operating,
the closure devices shall be designed to operate such that
when the closure device is secured in the closed position
there are no visible cracks, holes, gaps, or other open
spaces in the closure device orbetween the perimeter ofthe
cover opening and the closure device. Ifthe pressure in the
vapor headspace underneath the fixed roofis equal to or
greater than atmospheric pressure when the control device
is operating, the closure device shall be designed to operate
with no detectable organic emissions.
iii.
The fixed roof and its closure devices shall be made of
suitable materials that will minimize exposure ofthe off-
site material to the atmosphere, to the extent practical, and
will maintain the integrity ofthe equipment throughout its
intended service life. Factors to be considered when
selecting the materials for and designing the fixed roofand
closure devices shall include organic vapor permeability,
the effects ofany contact with the liquid and its vapor
managed in the tank; the effects ofoutdoor exposure to
wind, moisture, and sunlight; and the operating practices
used for the tank on which the fixed roof is installed.
32.