NOV 122004
[…] C.F.R. 63.68 1 (2001), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Definitions:
Closed-vent
system
means a system that is not open to the atmosphere and is
•
19
composed ofhard-piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary, fans, blowers
or other flow-inducing devices that conveys gas or vapor from ~anemission point
to a control device.
Control
device
means equipment used for recovering, removing, oxidizing, or
destroying organic vapors. Examples ofsuch equipment include but are not
limited to carbon adsorbers condensers, vapor incinerators flares, boilers, and
process heaters.
23.
Section 63.693 ofSubpart DD, Title 40 ofthe Code ofFederal Regulations, 40
C.F.R. 63.693 (2001), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Closed-vent systems and control devices.
(a)
The provisions ofthis section apply to closed-vent systems and control
devices used to control air emissions for which another standard references
the use ofthis section for such air emission control.
(b)
For each closed-vent system and control device used to comply with this
section, the owner or operator shall meet the following requirements:
***
(2)
The owner or operator must use a control device that meets the
requirements specified in paragraphs (d) through (h) ofthis section
as applicable to the type and design ofhe control device selected
by the owner or operator to comply with the provisions ofthis
section.
***
(d)
Carbon adsorption control device requirements.
(1)
The carbon adsorption system must achieve the performance
specifications in either paragraph (d)(1)(i) or (d)(1 )(ii) ofthis
section.
(i)
Recover 95 percent or more, on a weight-basis, of the total