NOV 122004
[…] for Containers.
32.
Section 63.920 of40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart PP, entitled “National Emission
Standards for Containers,” provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Applicability
The provisions ofthis subpart apply to the control ofair emissions from
containers for which another subpart of40 CFR parts 60, 61 or 63 references the
use of this subpart for such air emission control. These air emission standards for
containers are placed here for administrative convenience and only apply to those
•
owners and operators offacilities subject to the other subparts that reference this
subpart.
33.
Section 63.923 of40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart PP, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Standards
-
Container Level 2 controls
33
(a)
This section applies to owners and operators subjectto this subpart and
required to control air emissions from containers using Container Level 2
controls.
***
(d)
Whenever a regulated-material is in a container using Container Level 2
controls, the owner or operator shall install all covers and closure devices
for the container, and secure and maintain each closure device in the
closed position...
34.
The drums used in Clean Harbors’ drum processing activities in the consolidation
booth ofBuilding 25 each constitute a “container” that possess a design capacity of greater than
0.46 cubic meters and provide “light material service” as those terms are defined under Section