1. RECEIVED
[…] citation, and
paid
the penalty demanded
in the citation
on April
29’,
1991.
Parties
Exhibits
11,
12,
13,
14,
16
and
17.
Given
that violation
of uncovered
refuse at the time of the January 23,
1991
inspection
was
23

satisfied
by payment of the civil penalty assessed pursuant to the previous administrative
citation, Complainant is not seeking relief for that allegation herein.
However, evidence of the
violation is being
brought forth
as support for the Complainant’s
allegation that subsequent
violations of daily cover provisions were ongoing
and
repeat violations.
Section 31.1
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/31.1, states,
in
pertinent part:
(a)
The prohibitions specified
in subsection
(o) and
(p) of Section
21
of this Act
shall be enforceable either by
administrative citation
under this Section or as
otherwise
provided by this Act.
Respondent states in
its reply
brief that “As a
matter of law, the IEFA cannot proceed
both
of (sic) the basis
of administrative citation
and
straight enforcement.
.
.“
Respondent cites
no
law
in
support of its argument.
Complainant
has
not and would
not
proceed
in this enforcement action