1. ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
[…] 2. The existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
 
3. The requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by
the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
 
4. The adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law. 415
ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.426(a).
 
The burden of proof in an adjusted standard proceeding is on the petitioner. 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 104.426. Noveon must also justify its request pursuant to the requirements of Section

 
 
7
27(a) of the Act.
Id
.; 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2002). Under
Section 27(a), the Board considers the
existing physical conditions, the character of the surrounding area including the nature of the
receiving body of water, and “the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2002).
 
CURRENT APPLICABLE STANDARDS
 
Section 301.345 defines population equivalent as:
 
“Population Equivalent” is a term used to evaluate the impact of industrial or other waste
on a treatment works or stream. One population equivalent is 100 gallons (380 l) of