RECE~VED
[…] now or hereafter amended, or federal
regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
*
*
*
5.
The regulations on
National Emission Standards for Hazardous
Air Pollutants
(“NESHAP”) for asbestos,
40 CFR Part 61, Subpart
M,
were addpted pursuant to Section
112
of the Clean Air Act, 42 USC §7412.
Asbestos
is regulated
as
a hazardous
air pollutant
because it is a carcinogen.
Regulated asbestos-containing
materials (“RACM”) contain
more
than
1
asbestos and
are generally “friable,”
which means
such
materials, when
dry,
can be
crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
6.
40
CFR §61.145,
provides,
in pertinent
part:
(a)
Appficability.
To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a),
(b),
•
and
(c) of this section
apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation
activity and
prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected
facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos,
including Category
I
and Category
II
nonfriable ACM.
The
requirements
of paragraphs
(b) and
(c) of this section
apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity,
including the
removal
of RACM as
follows:
(3)
If the facility is being
demolished under an order of a
State or local
government agency,
issued
because the facility is structurally
unsound and
in danger of imminent collapse,
only the
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2),
(b)(3)(iH),
(b)(4)
(except
(b)(4)(viii)), (b)(5),
and
(c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section
apply.
*
*
*
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each
owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section
applies shall:
2
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written
notice of intention to
demolish or renovate.
Delivery of the notice by
U.S.
Postal
Service, commercial
delivery service,
or hand delivery is
acceptable.
(2)
Update notice,
as
necessary,
including when
the amount of
asbestos affected
changes
by at least 20
percent.
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
*
*
*
(iii)
As
early as possible before,
but not later than, the
following working day
if the operation is a demolition
ordered
according
to
paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
.
*
*
*
7.
On
May 5, 2003,
a Jackson
County
Court Order was
filed and an
Entry for a Default
Judgment was entered against James A.
Riggs,
the owner of the property,
Gary Riggs,
Elise
Geraldine
Palmer,
Donna
McCann, and
the Jackson County Trustee.
The Order stated that the