RECE~VED
[…] procedures:
*
*
*
(8)
Effective
1
year after promulgation of this regulation,
no
RACM shall
be stripped,
removed, or otherwise
handled or disturbed at
a facility
regulated
by this section
unless at least one
on-site representative,
such
as a foreman
or management-level
person or other authorized
representative,
trained
in the
provisiorls of this regulation and the
means of complying with
them,
is
present.
(9)
For facilities described
in
paragraph (a)(3)
of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains RACM
during the wrecking operation
*
*
*
17.
40
CFR §61.150 provides,
in
pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of
sections
61.144,
61.145,
and 61.147 shall comply with
the following
provisions:
*
*
*
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste
material
shall
be deposited
as soon as
is
practical by
the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in
accordance with
the provisions of
section
61.145,
or
(2)
An EPA-approved
site that converts
RACM asbestos-containing waste
material
into
nonasbestos (asbestos-free)
material according
to the
provisions of
section
61.155.
6
:1
*
*
*
18.
On
or about August 9,
2003, the
Illinois
EPA and
the Jackson
County Health
Department inspected
the Gorham High School and
observed dry friable insulation
mixed
in debris
piles beside the school and
hanging from a roof
rafter.
The asbestos-containing waste
materials