RECE~VED
[…] violate regulations or standards adopted
by the
Board
under
this Act;
*
*
*
5
15.
Section
201.141
of the
Board’s Air Pollution Regulations,
35111.
Adm.
Code
201.141
(2002),
provides:
No person shall cause
or threaten or allow the discharge or emission
of any contaminant into
the environment
in
any State so as,
either
alone or in combination with contaminants from
other sources,
to
cause or tend to
cause air pollution
in
Illinois, or so
as to
violate the
provisions of this Chapter,
or so
as to
prevent the attainment or
•
maintenance of any applicable ambient air quality standard.
16.
40 CFR §61.145(c)
provides,
in
pertinent part:
(c)
Procedures for asbestos
emission control.
Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to whom
this paragraph applies,
according
to
paragraph
(a) of this section,
shall comply with the following
procedures:
*
*
*
(8)
Effective
1
year after promulgation of this regulation,
no
RACM shall
be stripped,
removed, or otherwise
handled or disturbed at
a facility
regulated
by this section
unless at least one
on-site representative,
such
as a foreman
or management-level
person or other authorized
representative,
trained
in the
provisiorls of this regulation and the
means of complying with
them,
is
present.
(9)
For facilities described
in
paragraph (a)(3)
of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains RACM
during the wrecking operation
*
*
*
17.
40
CFR §61.150 provides,
in
pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of
sections
61.144,
61.145,
and 61.147 shall comply with
the following
provisions:
*