BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 14
5. Ordering Respondent to pay all costs, including attorney,
expert witness and ~onsultant ‘fees
expended by the State in its
pursuit of this action; and
,
. ‘
6. Granting such’other relief as this
Board deems appropriate
and just.
,
‘ .
.
.
‘ .
UNT III
,
FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER EMISSION CONTROL PROCEDURES
1
-
34.
,
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by.
,reference paragraphs 1 through 13 and 18 through 19 of Count I and
paragraphs 16 ‘through 3 of Count II as paragraphs 1’ through 34 of
this Count II.
.
‘
..
‘
.35. Section 61.145 Cc) of the’ asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR 61.145(c)
(July 1, 2003),, provides’ in pertinent part as follows:
Cc)
Procedures for asbestos emission
control.
mach
owner. or operator of a’ demolition or renovation
activity to whom this paragraph applies, according
to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comp1~with
the following procedures:
,
.
(1)
,
Remove all ‘RACM from’ a facility: being
demolished or renovated before any activity
begins that would break up, dislodge,, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to, the material for subsequent,
removal.,
,
.
.
‘
*
*
*
,‘
(2) When a facility component’ that contains, is
covered with, ,or is coated with RACM is
being taken out of the facility as a unit.
or in.sections:
:
(i) Adequately wet, all RACM exposed during
• cutting or disjoining operations; and
(ii) Carefully lower each
unit
or section
to the floor and,to ground level, not
dropping, throwing, sliding, or
otherwise’ damaging or disturbing the
RACM.
.
‘
15.
(3)
When’RACM is stripped from ‘a’ facility
component while it remains in place in ‘the,
facility, adequately wet the RACM during
the stripping operation.
*
.*
*
(6). For all
RACM, including material, that has
been removed or stripped:
.
‘.
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure
that itrernains wet until collected and
contained or t~eateain preparation for
disposal in accordance ,with §61.150;
and
‘
(ii) Carefully lower, each unit
or section to
•
the floor and. to ‘ground level, not
dropping, throwing,
, ‘
sliding, or
otherwise damaging or disturbing the
.P.ACM.
*
,‘*
(8) ‘Effective 1 year after: prdmulgation of this
regulation, no’ RACM ‘shall be’ stripped,
removed, or otherw,ise handled or disturbed at
a. facility’regulated by this section unless
,at least one onsite..representative, such as
a foreman or management-level person or other