BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5. Ordering Respondent to pay all costs, including attorney,.
expert witness and consultant’ fees expended by the State in its
pursuit of this action; and
6. Granting ‘such other relief as this Board deems appropriate
andjust.
‘ ‘
. .‘
.
‘,
COUNTIV
‘
‘
IMPROPER STORAGE AND DISPOSAL OF ASBESTOS-CONTAINING WASTE
MATERIAL
1
-
34. Complainant’ realleges ‘and incorporates herein by
reference paragraphs 1 through 13 and 18 through .‘l9 of Count I and
paragraphs 16 through. 34’ of Count II as paragraphs 1 through 34 of
this Count II.
,
,
. ‘.
.
18
35.
Section 61.150 of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR 61.150 (July’
1, 2003)’,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or~operator of any source covered under the
provisions of §~61.l44, 61.145, 61.146, and 61.147shall
comply with the following provisions:
Ca) Discharge no visible’ emissions to the outside air
during ‘the collection, processing (including
incineration), packaging, or transporting of .any
asbestos-containing waste material generated by the,
source, or use one ‘of the emission control and
waste
treatment methods’ specified in paragraphs
(a) (1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste
material as follows:
Ci) Mix control device asbestos waste to
form
a slurry; adequately wet other
asbestos-containing ‘waste
material;
and
,
‘
. ‘
(ii) Discharge no visible emissions to the
outside air from collection, mixing,
wetting,, and handling operations, or
use the methods specified by §61.152
to clean emissions containing
‘particulate asbestos material
,
before’
they escape to, or are vented’ to, the
outside air;’ and
(iii) After wetting,
.
seal all asbestos-
containing waste material in leak-
tight containers while wet; or, for
materials that will, not fit into
containers without additional
breaking,, put materials into leak-
tight wrapping;’ and
(iv)
.
Label the containers or wrapped
materials specified j~: paragraph
(a) (1) (iii) of this section using
warning labels ‘specified by
Occupational Safety and Health,.
Standards of’the Department of Labor,
Occupational Safety., and Health
Administration (OSHA) under 29 CFR
1910.1001(j) (2) or 1926.58,Ck) (2) (iii)’.
The labels shall be printed in letters
of sufficient size and contrast so as
•
to be readily visible and.
legible.
(v) For asbestos-containing waste material
to be transported off the facility
site, label:, containers or wrapped
materials with the name of the waste
19.
‘
,
.
‘
generator and the location ‘at whic’h
the waste was generated.
. ‘
. ‘ ,
**
.
(b) All asbestos-containing waste’ m~téria1 shall be
• ‘
deposited as soon as is practical by, the waste