BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] activity,” as that term is, defined in
40 CFR 61.141.
33.
The
asbestOs-containing
material observed
in the,fácility
basement by the Illinois EPA inspector on July 24,, 2003 was “regulated
asbestos-Containing material” .(“RACM”) as that’term is defined in 40
CFR 61.141, because’ (a) it contained greater than 1 asbestos and (b)
it was friable and/or was Category II nonfriable ACM that had a high
probability of becoming or had become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced
to powder as a result of forces applied to the material in, the’ course
of Respondent’s renovation project.
, ‘ ,
34. Section 61.145(a) of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR 61.145(a)
(July 1, 2003), provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of
•
.
paragraphs (a) (b) and Cc) of this Section apply to
the owner or operator of
a demolition or re~iovation
activity
and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the
•
affected facility or part of the facility where the
demolition
or renovation operation will occur for
the presence of asbestos, including Category I and
Category II nonfriable ACM.
‘
The requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to
each owner or operator of .a demolition or
renovation activity, including the remoi.~al of RACM
as follows;
**
(4)’ In a facility being renovated, including any
individual nonscheduled renovation operatiOn,
all the requirements of paragraphs Cb) and
(c) of this section apply if the combined
amount of RACM to be stripped, removed,
dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly
disturbed is
,
‘
.12
•
‘
(1)
At least .80 ‘linear’ meters (260 linear
‘
feet) on pipes or at least’ 15 square
‘meters
(160 square
‘
feet)
on bther
facility components, or
‘
,
(ii) At least 1
cubic meter (35 cubic f~et)
of f: facility components’ where
.
the.
length or area could not be measured
previously.
.
.
‘
*
*
. ,*
,
35.
Section 61.145(b), of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR 61~14~(b)
(July 1, 2003), provides
in pertinent part, as
follows:
. ‘
(b)
Notification reg~zirements.
Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity, to which
this section applies shall:
, ‘
(1)
‘
Provide the Administrator with written notice..
of intention
to
.
demolish ,or renovate.
‘Delivery of the ,notice by U.S.
Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand
delivery is acceptable.
.
***
.
.
‘
.
.
.
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as’follows:
(1)
At
least’
10
working
days
before
asbestos stripping or removal work’or
any other activity begins (such as site
preparation that
.
would
.
break
,
up,
dislodge, or’ similarly disturb asbestos
material), if the operation is