BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (July 1, 2003).
. .‘ .
.
24. USEPA’s NESHAP regulation applicable to the production, use,’
removal, and disposal of asbestos is promulgated at 40 .CFR. Part 61~
Subpart M
-
National Emission Standards for Asbestos. ‘40 CFR 61, Subpart
M (July 1, 2003)
.
.‘
‘
.‘
.
25’.’ ,USEPA’
S
NESHAP regulation applicable ‘to all.s.tationary sources
for which a standard
~
prescribed under 40 CFR : P~rt 61, including
sources, subject to 40 CFR 61, Subpart M, is promulgated at 40 CFR 61,
Subpart A
—
General Provision~.
.
40 CFR 61, Subpart A (July 1, 2003).
26. Section 61.02 of’ th~NESHAP general provisions, 40 CFR 61.02
(July’l, 2003), provides in pertinent part as ‘follows:
The
.
terms used in this part are defined in’ the Clean
Air Act or in’this section as follows:
,
*
*
,*
‘
.
.
.
8
Administrator
means the Administrator’ of the’ U.S.
Environmental
.
‘Protection
Agency or his authorized
representative.
.
‘
*
*
*,
Stationary ‘sourthe
means any building,
.
s&ucture,
facility, or ‘installation which emits or may emit any
air pollutant which has been designated as hazardous by
the Administrator.
‘
‘ ‘ ,‘
***
‘
27.
SeOtion 61.04 of the
NESHAP
general provisions, 40 CFR 61.04’
(July 1, 2003), provides in pertinent part as
follows:,
(a) All requests, reports, applications,, submittals,
and other communications to the Administrator
pursuant to this part shall be submitted in