ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] business or activity.”
    35 Ill.
    Adm.
    Code 900.101.
    These provisions
    constitute a prohibition against “nuisance noise.”
    Zivoli v.
    Prospect
    Dive and
    Sport Shop,
    Ltd.
    (March
    14,
    1991),
    PCB 89-205, slip op.
    at,
    8.
    The Board
    considers
    Section 33(c) of the Act to determine if noise rises to the level of a nuisance,
    i.e.,
    the

    20
    unreasonable interference with the enjoyment of.life.
    See
    Hoffman v.
    City of Columbia
    (October
    17,
    1996),
    PCB 94-146, slip op.
    at
    2.
    Section 33(c) reads
    as follows:
    In making its
    orders and determinations,
    the Board shall take into consideration
    all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
    discharges, or deposits involved
    including, but not limited to:
    1.
    the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
    of the health,
    general
    welfare and physical property of the people;
    2.
    the social and economic value of the pollution
    source;
    3.
    the suitability or unsuitability ofthe pollution source
    to the area in which it
    is
    located, including
    the question of priority of location in the area involved;
    4.
    the technical practicability
    and economic reasonableness of reducing or
    eliminating the emissions,
    discharges or deposits resulting from such
    pollution source;
    and
    5.
    any
    subsequent compliance.
    415
    ILCS
    5/33(c)
    (1996).
    Interference with Enjoyment of Life
    Respondents do
    not dispute that trucking terminal operations have generated noises that
    complainants’ witnesses have heard at their residences.