ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] “Noise pollution”
is defined as “the
emission of sound that unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or with any
lawful
business or activity.”
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 900.101.
These provisions
constitute a prohibition against “nuisance noise.”
Zivoli v.
Prospect
Dive and
Sport Shop,
Ltd.
(March
14,
1991),
PCB 89-205, slip op.
at,
8.
The Board
considers
Section 33(c) of the Act to determine if noise rises to the level of a nuisance,
i.e.,
the
20
unreasonable interference with the enjoyment of.life.
See
Hoffman v.
City of Columbia
(October
17,
1996),
PCB 94-146, slip op.
at
2.
Section 33(c) reads
as follows:
In making its
orders and determinations,
the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
of the health,
general
welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability ofthe pollution source
to the area in which it
is
located, including
the question of priority of location in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability
and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source;
and
5.
any
subsequent compliance.
415
ILCS
5/33(c)
(1996).
Interference with Enjoyment of Life
Respondents do
not dispute that trucking terminal operations have generated noises that
complainants’ witnesses have heard at their residences.
The question remains whether the
noises