ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] admitted that there was friable asbestos material on the tank, evaporator, and railroad tank car.
Request for Admission at 4.
As noted above, Section 61.145(c) applies only if the combined amount of RACM to
be stripped at a facility being renovated is at least 260 linear feet on pipes or at least 160
square feet on other facility components. See 40 C.F.R. 61.145(a)(4). The combined amount
of RACM to be stripped at the site in June and July 1992 exceeded this amount (see Request
for Admission at 4), and therefore Section 61.145(c) applied to the renovation.
The Board also finds that Diversified is an “operator of a . . . renovation activity” as
that term is defined in the applicable regulations. See 40 C.F.R. 61.141. “Renovation”
5
means “altering a facility or one or more facility components in any way, including the
stripping or removal of RACM from a facility component.”
Id
. An operator of a renovation
activity includes “any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the . . .
renovation operation . . . .”
Id
. Diversified performed renovations at the site by removing