1. Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of Public Act 093-0964
[…] (effective August 20, 2004).
c. “Mercury relay.” This is a new term that is defined as “a product or
device, containing mercury added during its manufacture, that opens or closes electrical
contacts to effect the operation of other devices in the same or another electrical circuit.
Mercury relay includes, but is not limited to, mercury displacement relays, mercury
wetted reed relays, and mercury contact relays.” This definition is identical to the
statutory definition of “mercury relay” added to the Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”) by P.A. 93-964. See 415 ILCS 5/3.283 (effective August 20, 2004).
d. “Mercury switch.” This is a new term that is defined as “a product or
device, containing mercury added during its manufacture, that opens or closes an
electrical circuit or gas valve, including, but not limited to, mercury float switches
actuated by rising or falling liquid levels, mercury tilt switches actuated by a change in
the switch position, mercury pressure switches actuated by a change in pressure, mercury
temperature switches actuated by a change in temperature, and mercury flame sensors.”
This definition is identical to the statutory definition of “mercury switch” added to the
Act by P.A. 93-964. See 415 ILCS 5/3.284 (effective August 20, 2004).
e. “Small quantity handler of universal waste.” This definition is amended to