ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] adjusted standard filed by Cabot Corporation
    (Cabot) on September
    25,
    1992.
    Cabot requests that the Board grant an exemption from
    the underground injection control
    (UIC)
    disposal prohibitions in
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code 738.Subpart B for certain wastes disposed at
    Cabot’s Tuscola facility.
    The United States Environmental
    Protection Agency
    (USEPA) has granted an exemption from the
    parallel federal UIC rules.
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of
    Illinois”
    (Act at Section 5(b)) and to “grant
    ***
    an adjusted
    standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (Act at
    Section 28.1(a)).
    More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
    this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
    integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is
    charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,