RECI~E~\!ED
[…] 16.
The removal of TSI was a “renovation”
of the building
on the Site as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R.
61.141
(July
30,
2004)
17.
At all times relevant to this Complaint, North
Rockwell owned the Site,
including the TSI located in the
building thereon, and supervised the renovation of the building.
North Rockwell was therefore the “owner or operator of a
renovation activity”
as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R.
61.141
(July 30,
2004)
18.
The TSI removed at the Site was dry and friable and
contained more than one
(1)
percent asbestos and was therefore
“RACM” as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R.
61.141
(July 30,
2004.)
19.
40 C.F.R.
61.145(a) (July
30,
2004),
titled,
Standard
for Demolition and Renovation: Applicability,
provides in
pertinent part
as follows:
11
To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a)
(b), and
(c)
of this section apply to the owner or
operator of a demolition or renovation activity and
prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation,
thoroughly inspect the affected facility
or part of the facility where the demolition or
renovation operation will occur for the presence of
asbestos,
including Category
I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of this section apply to each owner or operator of
a demolition or renovation activity,
including the
removal
of RP~CMas follows:
*
*
*
(4)
In a facility being renovated,
including any
individual nonscheduled renovation
operation,
all the requirements
of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of this section apply
if the combined amount of HACM to be
stripped,
removed, dislodged,
cut,
drilled,
or similarly disturbed is
(ii) At least
1 cubic meter
(35 cubic feet)
off facility components where the
length or area could not be measured
previously.
20.
Respondent failed to thoroughly inspect the Site for
the presence of asbestos prior to the commencement of renovation
activities.
21.
Respondent’s failure to inspect the Site for the
presence of asbestos violates 40 C.F.R.
61.145(a) (July 30,
2004)
.
22.
The total amount of RACM removed at the Site was
approximately 120 cubic
feet,
far exceeding the threshold listed
in 40 C.F.R.
61.145(a) (4) (ii) (July 30,
2004).
Respondent
is
12
therefore subject to the requirements of 40 C.F.R.
61.145(b)
and
(c) (July 30,
2004)
.
23.
40 C.F.R.
61.145(c) (July 30,
2004),
titled,
Standard
for Demolition and Renovation:
Procedures for asbestos emission
control, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to
paragraph
(a)
of this section,
shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished
or renovated before any activity begins that
would break up, dislodge,
or similarly disturb
the material or preclude access to the material
for subsequent removal.
*
*
*
(6)
For all RACM,
including material that has been
removed or stripped:
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that
it remains wet until collected and contained
or treated in preparation for disposal in
accordance with
§ 61.150;
24.
Respondent failed to remove all R7~CMfrom the Site