RECI~E~\!ED
[…] ,
including
attorney,
expert witness and consultant
fees expended by the
State
in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Grant such other relief as the Board deems appropriate
and just.
COUNT
IV
IMPROPER DISPOSAL
1-22.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through 22 of Count
II as paragraphs
1
through 22
of this Count
IV.
17
23.
The TSI removed at the Site was “asbestos-containing
waste material” as that term is defined in40 C.F.R~ 61.141
(July 30,
2004)
24.
Respondent was a “waste generator”
as that term is
defined in 40 C.F.R.
61.141
(July
30,
2004)
25.
40 C.F.R.
61.150(b) (July
30,
2004),
titled,
Standard
for waste disposal for manufacturing,
fabricating, demolition,
renovation, and spraying operations, provides in pertinent part
as follows:
Each owner Or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of §~61.144,
61.145,
61.146 and 61.147
shall comply with the following provisions:
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste material shall be
deposited as soon as is practical by the waste
generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in accordance
with the provisions of
§ 61.154...
26.
As owner or operator of a renovation activity at a
facility disturbing approximately 120 cubic feet of RACM,
Respondent
is subject
to the requirements of 40 C.F.R.
61.145(July 30, 2004),
and is therefore also subject to the
requirements of 40 C.F.R.
61.150
(July 30,
2004)
27.