RECI~E~\!ED
[…] as now or
hereafter amended,
or federal regulations
adopted pursuant thereto;
11.
Section 112 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C.
§ 7412,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(d)
Emission standards
(1)
In general
The Administrator shall promulgate
•
•
regulations establishing emission standards
for each category or subcategory of major
sources and area sources of hazardous air
pollutants listed for regulation...
6
12.
Pursuant to Section 112
of the CAA,
as amended, the
USEPA has adopted national emission standards for hazardous air
pollutants
(“NESHAP”),
including asbestos,
40 C.F.R.
61, Subpart
M.
13.
40 C.F.R.
61.141
(July 30,
2004), provides in
pertinent part
as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not
defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act
and in Subpart A of this part.
Adequately wet
means sufficiently mix or penetrate
with liqUid to prevent the release of particulates.
If
visible emissions are observed coming from asbestos-
containing material,
then that material has not been
adequately wetted. However, the absence of visible
emissions
is not sufficient evidence of being
adequately wet.
Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of
serpentinite
(chrysotile), riebeckite
(crocidolite),
cummingtonite-grunerite,
anthophyllite,
and
actinolite—tremolite.
Asbestos—containing waste materials
means mill
tailings or any waste that contains commercial
asbestos and is generated by a source subject to the
provisions of this subpart. This term includes filters
from control devices,
friable asbestos waste material,
and bags or other similar packaging contaminated with
commercial asbestos. As applied to demolition and
renovation operations, this term also includes
regulated asbestos-containing material waste and
materials contaminated with asbestos including
disposable equipment and clothing.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material
(ACM)
means asbestos- containing packings, gaskets,
resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products
containing more than
1 percent asbestos as determined
using the method specified in appendix E,
subpart
E,
7
40 CFR part 763,
section
1,
Polarized Light
Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM
means any material,
excluding Category
I nonfriable ACM,
containing more
than
1 percent asbestos as determined using the
methods specified in appendix
E,
subpart
E,
40 CFR
part 763,
section
1,
Polarized Light Microscopy that,
when dry,
cannot be crumbled, pulverized,
or reduced
to powder by hand pressure.
Commercial asbestos
means any material containing
asbestos that
is extracted from ore and has value
because of its asbestos content.
Cutting