RECI~E~\!ED
[…] Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each day of violation;
5.
Order the Respondent
to pay all costs, pursuant to
Section 42(f)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/42 (f) (2002)
,
including
14
attorney,
expert witness and consultant fees expended by the
State in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Grant such other relief
as the Board deems appropriate
and just.
COUNT
III
FAILURE TO FOLLOW NESHAP RENOVATION NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT
1-9.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through
7 and paragraphs
13 and
14 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through
9
of this Count III.
10.
40 C.F.R.
61.145
(July
30,
2004),
titled,
Standard for
Demolition and Renovation, provides in pertinent part as
follows:
(a)
Applicability
.
.
.
The requirements of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of this section apply to
each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity,
including the removal of
RACM as follows:
*
*
*
(4)
In a facility being renovated,
including any
individual nonscheduled renovation
operation,
all the requirements of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of this section apply
if the combined amount of RAQM to be
stripped,
removed, dislodged,
cut,
drilled,
or similarly disturbed is
(ii) At least
1 cubic meter
(35 cubic feet)
off facility components where the
length or area could not be measured
previously.
*
*
*
15
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner or
operator of a demolition or renovation activity
to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written
notice of intention to demolish or renovate.
*
*
*
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i)
At least 10 working days before
asbestos stripping or removal work or
any other activity begins
(such as site
preparation that would break up,
dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos
material,
.
11.
As owner or operator of a renovation activity which
disturbed approximately 120 cubic feet of RACM,
Respondent was
required to submit a notice of intention to renovate at least
ten
(10) working days prior to the commencement of renovation
activities on the building at the Site.
12.