BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA11~E C E ~V E D
[…] (See Tr, 8-9). See
    Exhibit “E” attached hereto and made a part hereof.
    Through comments and testimony as aforesaid, Petitioner raised and has raised
    legal and scientific issues regarding deficiencies in the draft permit and in IEPA’s
    consideration ofthe draft permit including, but not limited to, the following:
    A.
    FALSE PERMIT APPLICATION SUBMITTED BY THE VILLAGE OF
    WAUCONDA
    The Village ofWauconda submitted a false application
    to the IEPA for a modified
    NPDES
    Permit, forwhich possible criminalviolations may be charged.
    (1.)
    Note, 415 ILCS 5/44,
    states:
    Criminal acts; penalties (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, it shall be a
    Class A misdemeanor to violate this Act or regulations thereunder, or any permit or
    term or condition thereof, or knowingly to submit any false information under this
    Act or regulations adopted thereunder, or under any permit or term or conditions
    thereof.
    A court may, in addition to any other penalty herein imposed, order a
    person convicted of any violation of this Act to perform community service for not
    less than 100 hours and not more than 300 hours.
    If community service is available
    in thejurisdiction.
    It shall be the duty of all State and local law-enforcement
    officers to enforce such Act and regulations,
    and all such officers shall have
    authority to issue citations for such violations.
    (2.)
    In addition, 415 ILC5
    5/44(h)(1) Violations; False Statements,
    states:
    Any person who knowingly makes a false material statement in an application for a
    permit or license required by this Act to treat, transport, store, or dispose of
    hazardous waste commIts
    the offense of perjury and shall be subject to the penalties
    set forth in Section 32-2 ofthe Criminal Code of 1961
    (720 ILCS 5/32-2)
    This Document Printed on Recycled Paper

    (3).
    The Village ofWauconda submitted its NPDES application by
    answering questions
    falsely. In particular,
    Question F-12 of that application
    states
    “Does the treatment works