BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOA11~E C E ~V E D
[…] compliance with the Act upon a lawsuit having been filed in
    1999 in Lake County, Illinois,
    This Document Printed on Recycled Paper

    at the request of the IEPA by the Attorney General’s Office.
    A consent decree was not
    entered in the matter until December 13, 2000.
    Furthermore, on September 24
    and
    October 1, 2003, an industrial user of WSTP sent contaminated water to WSTP and sludge
    was released into Bangs Lake Drain.
    (See Exhibit
    —,
    a copy of which is attached hereto
    and made a part hereof).
    Section 39 ofthe Act, (415 ILCS 5/39) sets
    forth the requirements for issuance ofa
    permit and states:
    “...the Agency shall adopt such procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties
    under this Section.
    In making its determinations on permit
    applications under this
    Section, the Agency may consider prior adjudications of noncompliance with this
    Act by the applicant that involved a
    release ofa contaminant into the environment.
    In granting permits, the Agency may impose reasonable conditions specifically
    related to the applicant’s past compliance history with this Act as necessary to
    correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance.
    The Agency may impose such other
    conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes ofthis Act, and as are
    not inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder....”
    At the September
    9 and 10,2003 informational hearing, Ms. Moreno, the IEPA
    Attorney, stated as follows:
    “...Now, yes, it is true that through the ‘90’s it (WSTP) had a lot ofproblems.
    No
    question about that.
    But it (WSTP) doesn’t have those same problems anymore.