C i~V ED
[…] This Document is Printed on Recycled Paper
11
Environmental Protection Agency; (b) rule that the hearing relating to this permit did
not meet the minimum standards set forth in
Klaren
II
(c) That all further
consideration ofthis permit be stayed until the Agency provides personal notice to every
downstream owner and Resident and conducts a full contested hearing which requires
both the Agency and Village ofWauconda to testify, under oath and submit to cross-
examination.
Statement of Issues Raised
FALSE APPLICATION
-
POSSIBLE CRIMINAL VIOLATION
and
HISTORY
OF VIOLATIONS
39.
415 ILCS 5/44
is attached hereto as
Exhibit
G
and states:
Criminal
acts;
penalties
(a)
Except
as
otherwise
provided
in
this
Section,
it
shall
be
a
Class
A
misdemeanor
to
violate
this
Act
or
regulations
thereunder,
or
any
omit
or term or
condition
thereof, or
knowingly
to
submit
any
false
information
under
this
Act
or
regulations
adopted
thereunder,
or
under
any
permit
or
term
or
conditions
thereof.
A
court
may,
in
addition
to
any
other
penalty
herein imposed, ordçr a
person convicted of any violation of this Act
to
perform community
service
for
not
less
than
100
hours
and
not
more
than
300
hours
if
community
service
is
available
in
the
jurisdiction.
It shall be the duty of all State and local law-enforcement
officers to enforce such Act and regulations, and all such officers shall
have authority to issue citations for such violations.
40.
415
ILCS
5/44(h)(1)
Violations; False Statements,
states:
Any
person who
knowingly
makes
a
false
material
statement
in
an
application
for
a
permit
or
license
required
by
this
Act
to
treat,
transport, store, or dispose of hazardous waste commits
the offense of
perjury and
shall be
subject to the penalties set forth in
Section
32-2
of the Criminal Code of 1961
(720 ILCS 5/32-2
This Document is Printed on Recycled Paper
12
41.
In its Application
for this Modified NPDES
Permit:
Special Condition
11 ofthe NPDES application requests information on
the industrial survey.
Question F-12
Remediation Waste. “Does the treatment works