1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] activity of another party. Charter Hall Homeowner’s Association and Jeff Cohen v. Overland
Transportation System, Inc., and D. P. Cartage, Inc., PCB 98-81 (Oct. 1, 1998) (Charter Hall).
The Board sets forth the relevant statutory and regulatory sections below.
 
Section 24 of the Act provides:
 
No person shall emit beyond the boundaries of his property any noise that
unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or with any lawful business or
activity, so as to violate any regulation or standard adopted by the Board under
the Act. 415 ILCS 5/24 (2002)
 
Section 33(c) of the Act provides that:
 
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
 
i. The character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
 
ii. The social and economic value of the pollution source;
 
iii. The suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;

 
3
 
iv. The technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
 
v. Any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002)
 
Section 900.101 Definitions
 
Noise pollution: the emission of sound that unreasonably interferes with the
enjoyment of life or with any lawful business or activity. 35 Ill. Adm. Code
900.101.
 
Section 900.102 Prohibition of Noise Pollution