ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 21(a) of the Act provides that no person shall: 
 
        Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.  415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2002). 
 
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, in violation of subsection (a) of 
this Section: 
 
Cause or allow the open dumping if any waste in a manner that results in any of 
the following occurrences at the dump site: 
 
(1) litter 
* * * 
(7) deposition of: 
 
(i)      general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 
3.160(a) of this Act; or 
 
(ii)     clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 
3.160(b) of this Act.  415 ILCS 5/21(p) (2002). 
 
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that: 
 
 5
 
“[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has 
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board 
shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes 
no penalty.”  415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002). 
 
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that: 
 
“In an administrative citation under Section 31.1. of this Act, any person found to 
have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a