1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] underestimated the amount of tires on the site. Pet. 3. Carrico argues that he was delayed by the
inaccurate estimate because he planned to remove the smaller amount. According to Carrico, the
Agency’s tire recycler estimated the amount of tires on-site as 2,500, when there were actually
6,110 tires. The Agency does not dispute this. Carrico states that it took longer, all of 13
months, to remove this larger amount of tires. Tr. at 20, 46.
In an administrative citation, the Board must determine whether the violation resulted
from “uncontrollable circumstances.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
108.500(b). Section 31.1(d)(2) provides:
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2002).
This defense is therefore available only where the violation resulted from uncontrollable
circumstances. The Board finds that the Agency tire removal contractor’s inaccurately low
estimate of the number of tires on-site did not cause a violation of Section 21(p)(1) of the Act.
Carrico asserts that everything on the site was accepted as part of his salvage business. Having