1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] decision to give time being binding upon the Agency during the specified time.
  
If
upon reinspection the site is still thought to be in violation an administrative
citation could properly issue based upon the reinspection
. Jack Wright, AC 89-
227, slip op. at 7 (emphasis added).
 
Here, the Agency’s last deadline extension gave Carrico until September 30, 2003, to
finish the cleanup. The Agency re-inspected on October 28, 2003, observed the alleged
violation, and issued the administrative citation. The Board finds nothing inappropriate about the
Agency’s use of the Section 31 pre-enforcement process before issuing the administrative
citation in this case.
 
Section 31.1(a) provides that the prohibitions of Sections 21(o) and (p) “shall be
enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this
Act.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(a) (2002). The Board in Jack Wright interpreted this provision of the
Act:
   
[T]he Act allows the Agency to use
either
the administrative citation
or
formal
enforcement proceedings. A plain reading of the statute indicates that the General