1. Siting
[…] 16
environmental permitting process. Those comments were not binding on IEPA.
 
With SB 172, the applicable local unit of government to decide siting is the county board
if the facility’s proposed location is in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality if the proposed location is in an incorporated area. See 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (1998).
The local government must conduct public hearings to determine whether to grant siting. The
process also provides for various public notices. Participation of neighboring officials and
residents in the process is allowed. For example, Section 39.2(d) of the Act, after prescribing
how to notify these officials, provides:
 
Members or representatives of the governing authority of a municipality
contiguous to the proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in which the
proposed site is located and, if the proposed site is located in a municipality,
members or representatives of the county board of a county in which the proposed
site is to be located may appear at and participate in public hearings held pursuant
to this Section.
 
The local siting authority must determine whether the proposed facility meets each of
nine statutory criteria. See 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (1998). Those criteria are set forth in Appendix H.
The criteria, which include both land use and environmental considerations, apply to the siting