1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, the Board finds
respondents did not violate special condition number 1 of NPDES permit IL 0065005, and the
accompanying portions of the statute and regulations, for failing to maintain an accessible
sampling point.
 
 
 

 
 
16
Count IV – Water Pollution
 
In count IV of the complaint, the People allege that respondents violated Section 12(a) of
the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002)) and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.203, 304.105 and 304.106 by
causing or allowing the discharge of contaminants into the Avon Drainage Ditch so as to cause
water pollution. Am. Comp. at 13.
 
Section 12(a) of the Act provides:
 
No person shall:
 
a. Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under the Act. 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002).
 
Section 302.203 of the Board’s Water Pollution Regulations provides:
 
Offensive Conditions
 
Waters of the State shall be free from sludge or bottom deposits, floating
debris, visible oil, odor, plant or algal growth, color or turbidity of other