1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Relief
 
Having found that respondents violated the Act and Board regulations, the Board will
now decide the appropriate relief. The People ask the Board to impose a civil penalty of
$493,000 on the respondents. The People also request the Board order respondents to pay
$135,500 for the People’s attorney fees and $5,574.84 for the People’s legal costs.
 
Civil Penalties
 
The Board considers the factors set forth in Section 33(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(2002)) to determine whether a civil penalty should be imposed on a respondent for a violation.
The factors provided in Section 33(c) bear on the reasonableness of the circumstances
surrounding the violation. Specifically, Section 33(c) reads as follows:
 
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all the
facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or
deposits involved including, but not limited to:

 
19
i. The character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
 
ii. The social and economic value of the pollution source;
 
iii. The suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
 
iv. The technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
 
v. Any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002).
 
If the Board, after considering the Section 33(c) factors, finds that a civil penalty should
be imposed, then the Board considers the factors of Section 42(h) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/42(h)
(2002)) to determine the appropriate penalty amount.