1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] probably true than not. Nelson v. Kane County Forest Preserve, PCB 94-244 (July 18, 1996).
 
Count I – Failure to Comply with Reporting Requirements
 
In count I of the complaint, the People allege that the respondents violated Section 12(f)
of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002)) and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 305.102(b) by falsifying their
December 1990 and January 1991 discharge monitoring reports (DMR). Am. Comp. at 4. The
People allege that respondents falsified the reports by altering the dates of previously submitted
reports and submitting the duplicates to the Agency.
Id
.
 
Section 12(f) of the Act provides:
 
No person shall:
 
f. Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters
of the State, as defined herein, including but not limited to, waters to any
sewage works, or into any well or from any point source within the State,
without an NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by the
Agency under Section 38(b) of this Act, or in violation of any term or
condition imposed by such permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit
filing requirement established under Section 39(b), or in violation of any

 
 
12
regulations adopted by the Board or of any order adopted by the Board
with respect to the NPDES program. 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002).
 
The Act defines “contaminant” as “any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor,
or any form of energy, from whatever source.” 415 ILCS 5/3.165 (2002).
 
The Act defines “water pollution” as: