1. V. JURISDICTION
[…] b)
Installation of two above-ground equalization
tanks for the biological wastewater system;
c)
Modifying its process oily water sewers to route
noncontaminated storm water to an impoundment;
d)
Minimization of waters being sent to the process
oily water sewer system;
e)
Installation of four additional aerators in the
reactors;
f)
Aeration of firewater impoundment;
-7-

g)
Installation of a new coke maze in the coke
containment yard;
and
h)
Installation of flow through samplers;
Periodic excursions continued after this work was done.
II.
SUBSECTION
33(c)
FACTORS
Subsection 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(1994)
provides:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges, or deposits invelved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it
is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions,
discharges
or deposits, resulting from
such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
A.
Air Reports
1.
The delay in submission of the updated leaking
components list inhibited the Illinois EPA’s monitoring of Clark.
-8-

2.
The reports in question were submitted promptly after
Clark received notice that such reports had not been received and