1. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
[…] Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program (LUST), which includes the underground storage
tank fund (UST Fund). 415 ILCS 5/57 (2002). Title XVI also establishes requirements for
eligible owners to seek reimbursement from the UST Fund. 415 ILCS 5/57 (2002). If an owner
or operator plans to seek reimbursement, the owner or operator must comply with the provisions
of Title XVI. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(a) (2002). Section 57.7 sets forth requirements for remediation
of a site where a leaking underground storage tank is removed, including the submission of a
corrective action plan. 415 ILCS 5/57.7 (2002).
 
Section 57.8 of the Act sets forth when an owner or operator may seek reimbursement
“after completion of the requirements of Sections 57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other
required activities at the UST site.” 415 ILCS 57.8 (2002). Section 57.8 of the Act also includes
the timeframes for Agency determinations and the right to appeal a decision to the Board. 415
ILCS 57.8(a)(1) (2002). Section 57.8 of the Act addresses indemnification and what steps an

 
 
2
owner or operator may take if the UST Fund lacks sufficient funds to reimburse for the activities.
415 ILCS 57.8(a)(5) (2002).
 
Section 57.8(l) of the Act provides:
 
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002).
 
MOTION
 
Swif-T argues that under Section 57.8(l) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002)), legal
defense costs are reimbursable from the UST Fund if the owner or operator prevails before the
Board. Mot. at 1. Swift-T asserts that the $23,808.86 awarded by the Board constituted the full
amount that was sought in the reimbursement appeal, and that it has fully and completely
prevailed in its action before the Board seeking payment under Title XVI of the Act.
Id
.